GLOBAL ENERGY DEVELOPMENT PLC

GLOBAL ENERGY DEVELOPMENT PLC

Previous company name
OIL-OIL PLC
Name change date
12/6/2001
Company Overview
Global Energy Development PLC is principally engaged in gas and oil exploration and production. The company, formerly known as Oil – Oil PLC, was incorporated in 2001. It has registered business establishment located in London, United Kingdom.
The company’s business covers portfolio of contracts which comprises base of production, development drilling and workover opportunities as well as several high-potential exploration projects.
The company’s operations are present in Colombia, Peru and other countries in Latin America. It also holds an exclusive Technical Evaluation Agreement (TEA) in Panama.
The company aspires to increase asset value focused in Latin America through utilizing the cash flow from current production.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are oil and gas exploration and production in Latin America.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are oil and gas exploration and production in Latin America.

The Company is a petroleum exploration and production company focused on Latin America, an area where the management team have decades of operating experience and have pursued a long-term strategy of finding and developing reserves. The Company is currently active in the countries of Colombia, Peru and Panama.

History
The Company was incorporated on 28 November 2001 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 25 March 2002.

Formerly known as Oil – Oil PLC

Business Line
Engaged in gas and oil exploration and production
Subsidiary
GLOBAL ENERGY MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
3/25/2002
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
26, Dover Street

City province or state postal code
W1S 4LY, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 763 7177
Fax: +44 207 763 7137
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.globalenergyplc.com