GLOBAL ENERGY HOLDINGS GROUP, INC.

GLOBAL ENERGY HOLDINGS GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
XETHANOL CORPORATION
Name change date
10/27/2008
Company Overview
Xethanol Corporation, formerly known as Zen Pottery Equipment, is a public renewable energy company engaged in the production and sale of ethanol and its co-products in the United States. The company, through its subsidiary, also produces distiller’s wet grains, a by-product of corn-to-ethanol process. The company was founded in 2000. The company’s registered headquarters is located in New York City, New York. The company is traded on the American Stock Exchange under the symbol XNL.
Xethanol’s Iowa ethanol plant produces approximately 5.5 million gallons of fuel a year. Through partially owned subsidiaries and joint ventures, Xethanol operates ethanol production facilities in Georgia, the Carolinas, Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, and New England.
Xethanol has a strategic alliance with UTEK Corporation, a non-diversified, closed-end management investment group that provides market-driven technology-transfer that assists clients in identifying and acquiring technologies. Xethanol and UTEK has an agreement to further its research and development efforts.
Xethanol Corporation has partnered with a number of universities and national research institutes to develop new technologies to improve the production of ethanol and its co-products from biomass. These include National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), Forest Products Laboratory (FPL), US Department of Agriculture, US Department of Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Research Center, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute.
Business Summary
Global Energy Holdings Group, Inc., formerly Xethanol Corporation, is a renewable energy company based in Atlanta, Georgia. The Company’s principal operating division is Global Energy Systems, Inc., which is developing renewable energy projects, including biomass projects. During the year ended December 31, 2008, it focused its operations on the development of renewable energy projects, such as biomass gasification and landfill gas-to-energy projects, and to exit its ethanol business. During 2008, its only source of revenue was from its sales of ethanol and related products at its Blairstown, Iowa corn-based ethanol plant. In March 2009, it sold its interest in New Generation Biofuels Holdings, Inc. to 2020 Energy, LLC. In November 2009, the Company announced that it is voluntarily seeking to reorganize itself and four of its subsidiaries under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.
Description and history
Global Energy Holdings Group, Inc., formerly Xethanol Corporation, incorporated on January 24, 2000, is a renewable energy company based in Atlanta, Georgia. The Company’s principal operating division is Global Energy Systems, Inc. (GES), which is developing renewable energy projects, including biomass projects, such as gasification, and landfill-gas-to-energy projects. During the year ended December 31, 2008, the Company focused its operations on the development of renewable energy projects, such as biomass gasification and landfill gas-to-energy projects, and to exit its ethanol business. During 2008, the Company’s only source of revenue was from its sales of ethanol and related products at its Blairstown, Iowa corn-based ethanol plant (the Blairstown Facility). In March 2009, the Company sold its interest in New Generation Biofuels Holdings, Inc. to 2020 Energy, LLC. In November 2009, the Company announced that it is voluntarily seeking to reorganize itself and four of its subsidiaries under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Hickory Ridge Landfill Gas-to-Energy Project

On February 2, 2009, the Company acquired the right to purchase from a subsidiary of Republic Services, Inc. (Republic) all of the landfill gas generated at Republic’s Hickory Ridge Landfill located in Conley (DeKalb County), Georgia (Hickory Ridge) through December 31, 2029. The Company is focused to process the landfill gas collected at Hickory Ridge to convert it into a saleable energy product.

Port Charlotte, Florida Landfill Gas-to-Energy Project

On January 20, 2009, the Company acquired North American Natural Resources-Southeast, LLC’s (NANR), rights to purchase from Charlotte County, Florida all of the landfill gas generated at the Zemel Road Landfill located in Port Charlotte, Florida (Zemel Road) for 20 years following commencement of operations at Zemel Road and the right to construct and operate a landfill gas-to-energy project at Zemel Road, subject to the approval of Charlotte County. On January 22, 2009, Charlotte County approved NANR’s transfer of its rights to the Zemel Road landfill gas-to-energy project to the Company.

Utility Energy Service Contracts

The Company provides project development, project management and installation, financing, contract administration, risk management, guaranteed performance, and optional guaranteed savings. It also provides maintenance services to its utilities customers to support their utility energy service contracts (UESCs) with Federal agency customers.

The Company competes with General Electric, British Petroleum, Shell, Siemens, Conoco/Phillips, Noresco, Chevron, Honeywell and Johnson Controls.

Formerly known as Zen Pottery Equipment

Business Line
Renewable energy company engaged in the production and sale of ethanol and its co-products in the United States
Subsidiary
ETHANOL EXTRACTION TECHNOLOGIES, INC
Advisor
IMOWITZ KOENIG & CO., LLP
IPO date
3/30/2005
US SIC Code
2869
Company Address
Tower Place, Building 200, Suite 250
3348, Peachtree Road
City province or state postal code
30326, ATLANTA, GA
Phone: +1 404 814 2500
Fax: +1 404 848 2879
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.gnhgroup.com