GLOBAL IP SOLUTIONS (GIPS) HOLDING AB

GLOBAL IP SOLUTIONS (GIPS) HOLDING AB

Previous company name
GLOBAL IP SOUND AB
Name change date
4/17/2007
Company Overview
Global IP Sound AB, with its registered head office at Stockholm, Sweden, is an active publicly quoted company that is primarily engaged in the development of industry-leading embedded media processing solutions and complete applications for real-time communications on packet networks. The group was founded in 1999.
The group is the leading provider of embedded media processing technologies. Its broad range of patented multimedia solutions are utilized by network operators, device manufacturers, application developers, internet service providers, infrastructure providers and enterprise to overcome the inherent problems and general deficiencies introduced by wired or Wi-Fi networks such as delay, jitter, packet loss, clock-drift, acoustic and network echo.
Some of Global IP Sound AB’s customers are Skype, AOL, Yahoo!, Geodesic, Logitech, Net2Phone, Samsung, and M2X. The group maintains strategic partnerships with the following companies: Texas Instruments, Intel, Star Core, Telchemy, Enea, ARM, Symbian, Analog Devices, and Bluenote Networks.
The group operates worldwide with offices in the United States of America, Sweden, Hong Kong, and India.
Business Summary
This company is a company that develops and markets embedded media processing solutions and complete applications for real-time communication on packet networks. Its product portfolio comprises: the VoiceEngine and VideoEngine platforms, which are packaged voice and video communication solutions offered in multiple hardware configurations; Voice ConferenceEngine and Video ConferenceEngine, which are platforms designed for enterprise conference bridge applications within server environments, as well as solutions enabling voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) communication. The Company’s products are utilized by network operators, device manufacturers, application developers, Internet service providers and infrastructure providers.
Description and history
This company is a company that develops and markets embedded media processing solutions and complete applications for real-time communication on packet networks. Its product portfolio comprises: the VoiceEngine and VideoEngine platforms, which are packaged voice and video communication solutions offered in multiple hardware configurations; Voice ConferenceEngine and Video ConferenceEngine, which are platforms designed for enterprise conference bridge applications within server environments, as well as solutions enabling voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) communication. The Company’s products are utilized by network operators, device manufacturers, application developers, Internet service providers and infrastructure providers.

GIPS is operational through its two subsidiaries, Global IP Sound Optioner AB, based in Sweden, and Global IP Solutions Inc, based in the United States.

History
The company was founded in 1999 in Stockholm, Sweden

Takeover by Google Acquisition Holdings Inc ( USD929170390 )
The Company acquired by Google Acquisition Holdings Inc, a wholly owned subsidiary of Google Inc and delisted on Oslo Bors Stock Exchange with effective from 26 August 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the development of industry-leading embedded media processing solutions and complete applications for real-time communications on packet networks
Subsidiary
GLOBAL IP SOLUTIONS, INC.
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date
8/1/2008
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Magnus Ladulagatan 63b

City province or state postal code
118 27, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 410 39 800
Fax: +46 8 5455 3049
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.gipscorp.com