GLOBAL JUHAN CORPORATION

GLOBAL JUHAN CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Japan-based corporation engaged in the real estate business. It was incorporated in September of 1998 and has its registered head office located in Shinjuko-Ku, Japan.
The company operates in four business segments: real estate sales, real estate sales agency, real estate solution and others. The real estate sales segment provides planning, development and sale of newly built condominiums, as well as the sale of detached houses, mainly in the metropolitan area. The real estate sales agency segment is involved in the operation of sales agencies for buildings developed by the company and other companies, as well as the brokerage of real estate. The real estate solution segment develops and renovates profitable real estate, as well as the sale of real estate to investors, privately offered funds and Japan real estate investment trusts (REITs). Lastly, the others segment manages condominiums that are developed by the company.
The company shares are traded on the JASDAQ under the ticker symbol, <3259>.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is real estate sales business. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: The Real Estate Sales division deals with the planning, development and sale of newly built condominiums and sale of detached houses. The Real Estate Sales Agency division deals with the operation of sales agencies for buildings developed by the company and other companies and brokerage of real estate. The Real Estate Solution division deals with the development and renovation of profitable real estate, sale of real estate to investors, privately offered funds and Japan real estate investment trusts. The Others division deals with the management of condominiums developed by the company.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the real estate allotment sales business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Real Estate Sales segment is involved in the planning, development and sale of newly built condominiums, as well as the sale of detached houses, mainly in the metropolitan area. The Real Estate Sales Agency segment is involved in the operation of sales agencies for buildings developed by the Company and other companies, as well as the brokerage of real estate. The Real Estate Solution segment is involved in the development and renovation of profitable real estate, as well as the sale of real estate to investors, privately offered funds and Japan real estate investment trusts (REITs). The Others segment is involved in the management of condominiums developed by the Company. The Company was established on September 24, 1998 and incorporate on February 1999. Its shares was listed at JASDAQ on March 19, 2008. On 28 June 2010, merged into The Global Ltd and delisted from stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the real estate business
Subsidiary
ASCOT COMMUNITY, INC.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
3/19/2008
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
2-4-1, Nishi-Shinjyuku, Shinjyku-Ku

City province or state postal code
163-0818, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5908 3601
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.global-j.co.jp