GLOBAL MAINTECH CORP.

GLOBAL MAINTECH CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Global Maintech Corporation (GMC), with registered office located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, is engaged in the supply of virtual command center (VCC) systems and services to data centers, as well as in the manufacture and sale of event notification software, and provision of professional services primarily in the United States. The company’s VCC consolidates data center’s platform consoles, including mainframes, midrange, client-server, and other systems, into a single screen, control, and automation tool. The company also manufactures and sells the event notification software, Global Watch MVS, and provides professional services to help customers implement enterprise management solutions. In addition, it also offers professional services, such as strategic planning and implementation, installation of enterprise system management tools, product training, product conversions, and consulting services. These services enable customers to design and implement network and system management products to manage their information technology environment. Global Maintech was incorporated as Computer Aided Time in 1985. It changed its name to Global Maintech Corporation in 2001.
Global Maintech markets and sells its products through its direct sales force, as well as through various reseller arrangements. The company’s VCC customers are Fortune 500 companies with computing centers in several locations worldwide. Its customers include Acxiom Corporation, A.I.G., Alaska USA Federal Credit Union, Altell Information Services, Inc., American Home Products Corporation, Bank One Corporation, Bear Stearns & Co. Inc., Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Citicorp Global Technology, IBM Corporation, 3M, MetLife, Sempra Energy, Southern California Edison and Wellpoint Health Networks Inc.
Business Summary
Global MAINTECH Corporation supplies the Virtual Command Center (VCC), which is a tool for used by the information technology (IT) companies. VCC consolidates consoles from servers, which include mainframes, AS/400 and various Unix into a single display. VCC connects via native twinax, coax, serial, and/or ethernet to hundreds of systems simultaneously. The VCC analyzes messages from every console and displays critical alerts. It enhances any software monitoring tools you use.
Description and history
Global MAINTECH Corporation supplies the Virtual Command Center (VCC), which is a tool for used by the information technology (IT) companies. VCC consolidates consoles from servers, which include mainframes, AS/400 and various Unix into a single display.

VCC connects via native twinax, coax, serial, and/or ethernet to hundreds of systems simultaneously. The VCC analyzes messages from every console and displays critical alerts. It enhances any software monitoring tools you use.

Incorporated as Computer Aided Time

Business Line
Engaged in the supply of virtual command center (VCC) systems and services to data centers, as well as in the manufacture and sale of event notification software, and provision of professional services primarily in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
SHERB & CO., LLP
IPO date
4/1986
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Suite 1
7836, Second Avenue South
City province or state postal code
55420, BLOOMINGTON, MN
Phone: +1 952 887 0092
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: