GLOBAL MARINE LTD.

GLOBAL MARINE LTD.

Previous company name
STRUTHERS, INC.
Name change date
8/2/2004
Company Overview
Global Marine Ltd., with headquarters in Charleston, South Carolina, is a worldwide modern day oceanographic and historic marine archaeological company engaged in the business of conducting archaeologically sensitive recoveries (salvage) of cargo and artifacts from various marine archeological sites (shipwrecks), as well as salvage of modern day ship wreckage. In addition, the company conducts various marine projects, which include oceanographic studies, salvage, oil/gas pipeline survey/repair engineering, removal of nautical hazards, surveying port facilities and a number of marine ventures, among others.
Global Marine Ltd. sells its recovered salvage and merchandise, which include certain cargoes that may consist of coins, precious metals, unique historic marine antiquities such as porcelain, figurines, cannon and personal historic possessions, and replicas of the artifacts and general merchandise relating to specific shipwrecks (books, DVDs, maps and eMags) or the shipwreck salvage or recovery business in general. Lastly, the company is investing in additional revenue-generating systems from salvage, marine container security products, the sale of intellectual property rights and deep-sea sonar and mapping of wreck sites. Global Marine acts as a contractor for the United States government.
The company was formerly known as Struthers, Inc. and was incorporated in October 1995. In July 2004 it acquired SeaSearch Scientific Corporation, a privately held oceanographic, diving and marine salvage outfit. Struthers, Inc. changed its name to Global Marine, Ltd. in August 2004. Also in 2004, Global Marine acquired the remaining 50% ownership in Havensec, Ltd. Havensec Ltd., a UK-based corporation initiated by Captain Firth, provides Close Protection (CP) services to high-profile individuals and organizations.
Business Summary
Global Marine, Ltd., formerly Struthers, Inc., is a worldwide modern day oceanographic and historic marine archaeological company. The Company formed for the purpose of engaging in the business of conducting archaeologically sensitive recoveries (salvage) of cargo and artifacts from various marine archeological sites (shipwrecks), as well as salvage of modern day ship wreckage. It also conducts various marine projects, consisting of oceanographic studies, salvage, oil/gas pipeline survey/repair engineering, removal of nautical hazards, surveying port facilities and a number of marine ventures. In July 2004, Struthers acquired SeaSearch Scientific Corporation, a privately held oceanographic, diving and marine salvage company. In August 2004, Struthers, Inc. changed its name to Global Marine, Ltd.
Description and history
Global Marine, Ltd., formerly Struthers, Inc. and incorporated in October 1995, is a worldwide modern day oceanographic and historic marine archaeological company. The Company formed for the purpose of engaging in the business of conducting archaeologically sensitive recoveries (salvage) of cargo and artifacts from various marine archeological sites (shipwrecks), as well as salvage of modern day ship wreckage. It also conducts various marine projects, consisting of oceanographic studies, salvage, oil/gas pipeline survey/repair engineering, removal of nautical hazards, surveying port facilities and a number of marine ventures. In July 2004, Struthers acquired SeaSearch Scientific Corporation, a privately held oceanographic, diving and marine salvage company. In August 2004, Struthers, Inc. changed its name to Global Marine, Ltd.

The Company sells its recovered salvage and merchandise, consisting of certain cargoes that may consist of coins, precious metals, unique historic marine antiquities (such as porcelain, figurines, cannon and personal historic possessions) and replicas of the artifacts and general merchandise relating to specific shipwrecks (books, DVDs, maps and eMags) or the shipwreck salvage or recovery business in general. This area of the business has been structured through the Company’s secure Web auction and collectors market located on its Website. In addition, Global Marine is in the process of investing additional revenue-generating systems from salvage, marine container security products, the sale of intellectual property rights and deep-sea sonar and mapping of wreck sites. Global Marine is also a central contractor for the United States government.

Global Marine’s critical infrastructure of professionals have been managing financial corporations, researching, managing salvage projects, and diving on and salvaging shipwrecks (some) for over 40 years. Past research, salvage, search and exploration has resulted in the discovery of numerous historic shipwrecks and the recovery of valuable artifacts.

Formerly known as Struthers, Inc

Business Line
A worldwide modern day oceanographic and historic marine archaeological company engaged in the business of conducting archaeologically sensitive recoveries (salvage) of cargo and artifacts from various marine archeological sites (shipwrecks), as well as salvage of modern day ship wreckage
Subsidiary

Advisor
ROTENBERG & COMPANY, LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
Suite 239
1836, Ashley River Road
City province or state postal code
29407, CHARLESTON, SC
Phone: +1 843 849 1156
Fax: +1 843 216 6370
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.globalmarineltd.com