GLOBAL MENA FINANCIAL ASSETS LIMITED

GLOBAL MENA FINANCIAL ASSETS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Guernsey incorporated investment company formed in June 2008 to make attractive absolute gains through investment in a diversified portfolio of financial sector assets focused predominantly in the MENA Region (including Turkey). Its investment objective is to make attractive absolute gains from investment in a diversified portfolio of financial sector assets focused on the target middle east (including Turkey) and North Africa (Mena region). The company has a registered office located in St. Peter Port in Guernsey, United Kingdom.
The company’s investment manager is Global Capital Management Ltd, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Global Investment House K.S.C.C. Global Capital Management Ltd has one of the largest private equity teams in the MENA region. The company strategy is to utilize the investment manager’s private equity approach to acquire and to manage controlling and significant minority equity positions in listed and unlisted companies in the financial services sector and to play an important role in shareholder value creation through active engagement with investee companies.
The company intends to generate capital gains from managing and trading its portfolio of financial sector assets, which are expected to include commercial banking, consumer finance, leasing and insurance businesses, and to generate dividend income. It aims to make attractive absolute gains and its policy is to pay all net earnings to investors.
The company raised 500 million US dollars through an offering of its shares on the London Stock Exchange and used the net proceeds to acquire the initial portfolio and make further investments in financial sector assets predominantly in the MENA region.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-ended investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-ended investment company. The Company invests in the Middle East and North African (‘MENA’) regions either directly or by using its wholly-owned investment vehicles based in Bahrain: Financial Assets MENA W.L.L. and Financial Assets Bahrain W.L.L. (the ‘Subsidiaries’).

The Company’s investment objective is to generate attractive absolute gains form investment in a diversified portfolio of financial sector assets focused on the Target MENA Region (including Turkey).

HISTORY :
The Company was incorporated in Guernsey on 2 June 2008. The Company’s Ordinary Shares were admitted to trading on the main market of the London Stock Exchange on 18 July 2008.

Delisted
The Company by own request delisted its shares on LSE with effective from 25 February 2010.

Formed to make attractive absolute gains through investment in a diversified portfolio of financial sector assets focused predominantly in the MENA Region (including Turkey)

Business Line
Operates as an investment company
Subsidiary
JORDAN TRADE FACILITIES PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/18/2008
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Arnold House
Saint Julian’s Avenue
City province or state postal code
GY1 3NF, ST PETER PORT
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.gmfa.com