GLOBAL YATIRIM HOLDING A.S.

GLOBAL YATIRIM HOLDING A.S.

Previous company name
GLOBAL MENKUL DEGERLER A.S.
Name change date
10/2004
Company Overview
Global Yatirim Holding A.S., formerly known as Global Menkul Degerler A.S., is an independent financial company in Turkey providing securities, corporate finance and fund management services to international and domestic clients. The company was incorporated in 1990 in Istanbul, Turkey under the name Global Securities and evolved into Turkey’s largest independent brokerage firm. As of October 2004, it became Global Yatirim Holding, diversified portfolio of companies operating in the Turkish financial services, infrastructure, and energy sectors.
Three principal business units are established under the company to conduct the Group’s activities in different segments: traditional financial services businesses, including CMB-regulated brokerage, Turkish derivatives options, corporate finance, advisory and asset management, life and health insurance are conducted through the Finance Unit; natural gas distribution concessions and other potential energy assets are structured under the Energy Unit; and The Infrastructure Unit includes port development and management, marina businesses and other potential infrastructure projects.
Reorganization of its group companies, the “Group” under Global Yatirim Holding means reaching beyond brokerage and other financial services into rapid growth industrial sectors. This huge value creation potential is enhanced by the Group leverage ability to Global Securities’ technical expertise and reputation for nurturing industrial businesses under the company.
Further, the common stock of Global Yatirim Holding has been listed on the ISE (Istanbul Stock Exchange) since 1995. Global Yatirim Holding A.S. is headquartered in Esentepe, Turkey.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in management, finance and organizational services. Five principal business units are established under the Company to conduct its activities in these sectors: the infrastructure unit includes cruise and commercial port operations; the real estate unit involves real estate investment trust activities, including project development, management and construction of commercial buildings and holiday complexes; the natural gas distribution and electric power generation concessions, and other potential energy assets are structured under the energy unit; the finance unit offers services, such as securities brokerage, intermediation, asset management, investment banking and insurance, and its other investments unit includes processing of iron and steel, and management and construction of marinas. The Company was established in 1th of JUNE in 1990 under name GLOBAL MENKUL DEGERLER and change name to GLOBAL YATIRIM HOLDING A.S. in 1 OCTOBER in 2004. The Company liested in istanbul stock exchange in 22 MAY in 1995. The registration number to company 265814.

Business Line
Providing securities, corporate finance and fund management services to international and domestic clients
Subsidiary
ANADOLU ELEKTRIK URETIM AS
Advisor
DENETIM VE YEMINLI MUSAVIRLIK A.S.
IPO date
5/22/1995
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
51, Rihtim Caddesi

City province or state postal code
34425, KARAKOY
Phone: +90 212 2446000
Fax: +90 212 2446161
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.global.com.tr