GLOBE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

GLOBE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
DIE HARD LIMITED
Name change date
6/14/2001
Company Overview
Globe International Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of textile, clothing and footwear products. The company was established in 1984 and has its registered head office located in Port Melbourne, Australia with regional headquarters in Los Angeles in the USA, Hossegor on the South-West coast of France, London in the UK and on the Gold Coast in Queensland.
Globe is Australasia’s largest distributor of leading skateboard brands from the USA. The company is an international business with its products sold in more than 65 countries. Its principal activities are the design, development and distribution of youth fashion apparel, footwear and skate equipment for the ‘Action Sports’ market under both proprietary brands and other licensed and distributed brands. Its main brand names include: Globe, Enjoi, Sandolls, Gallaz, Speed Demons, Almost, Blind, Darkstar, World Industries, and Tensor. The company is also a licensed distributor of the following brands: Ecko, Freshjive, Stussy, Independent, Paul Frank and Mossimo. It is also a distributor of skateboard brands from the USA including Girl Family, Blitz, NHS and Venture. Globe employs 375 people, and has operations in Australasia, North America and Europe.
Globe International trades on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GLB.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the design, development and distribution of youth fashion apparel, footwear and skate equipment for the ‘Action Sports’ market under both proprietary brands and other licensed and distributed brands.
Description and history
Globe’s heritage and future is in building and managing boardsports and streetwear brands. These brands are represented acrosss the apparel, footwear, hardgoods and accessories markets worldwide. Established in 1984, our business is multi branded, multi region and multi category, providing significant opportunities for growth in the years to come.
Globe designs and develops brands on a world wide basis, with each brand appealing to different subcultures within the broader youth culture. These brands span multiple product categories from apparel and footwear to hardgoods in skate, surf and snow.

Globe is an international business with its products sold in over 65 countries. Globe’s head office is in Melbourne, Australia and there are regional headquarters in Los Angeles in the USA, Hossegor on the south-west coast of France and London in the UK.

The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on September 8, 1988 and it’s shares were listed on Australian Stock Exchange on May 24, 2001.

Business Line
Manufacture and wholesale of textile, clothing and footwear products
Subsidiary
CASE ENTERPRISES PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/24/2001
US SIC Code
3949
Company Address
1, Fennell Street

City province or state postal code
3207, PORT MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 8534 9999
Fax: +61 3 8534 9955
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.globecorporate.com