GLOBUS MARITIME LIMITED

GLOBUS MARITIME LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Globus Maritime Limited is a publicly quoted holding company that conducts business through its subsidiary that has active interests in the ownership and operation of a fleet of dry bulk vessels. Globus Maritime was incorporated in July of 2006 and has its registered head office in Jersey, United Kingdom.
Globus Maritime’s operations are managed by its wholly-owned subsidiary, Globus Shipmanagement Corp, which is based Athens, Greece. Globus Shipmanagement provides marine transportation services on a worldwide basis. The company is a vertically integrated shipping firm focusing initially on the dry bulk Handymax and Panamax sectors. It owns and operates a fleet of dry bulk vessels that transport iron ore, coal, grain, steel products, cement, alumina and other dry bulk cargoes worldwide. The company’s fleet consists of five Handymax sistership vessels and one Panamax vessel. All of these vessels are leased to leading charterers on medium to long-term charters. Globus Shipmanagement’s fleet of six dry bulk carriers has an aggregate carrying capacity of 289,129 dwt (deadweight tonnes) and has an average age of approximately 12.5 years, as of June 2007.
In July of 2007, Globus Shipmanagement announced that it entered into an agreement to acquire a 53,500 dwt Handymax bulk carrier under construction at Yangzhou Shipyard in China. Furthermore, in September of 2007, Globus Shipmanagement announced that it entered into an agreement to acquire a 72,929 dwt 1998 built Panamax bulk carriers. After these acquisitions were completed, Globus Shipmanagement’s fleet expanded to a total of eight modern dry bulk carriers, consisting of six Handymax vessels and two Panamax vessels with a total carrying capacity of 415,558 dwt.
Globus Shipmanagement’s primary objective is to manage its fleet in a manner that allows the company to maintain profitability across the shipping cycle and thus to maximize returns for its shareholders.
Globus Maritime is listed on the AIM (Alternative Investment Market) of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GLBS”.
Business Summary
The principal business of the Company is the ownership and operation of a fleet of dry bulk vessels, providing maritime services for the transportation of dry cargo products on a worldwide basis.
Description and history
The principal business of the Company is the ownership and operation of a fleet of dry bulk vessels, providing maritime services for the transportation of dry cargo products on a worldwide basis. The Company conducts its operations through its vessel-owning companies.

History
The Company was incorporated in Jersey on 26 July 2006. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 6 June 2007.

During the period from 15 September 2006 to 31 December 2006, all vessels operated on unique time charters with three different charterers.

In July 2007, the Company entered into an agreement to acquire a seventh dry-bulk carrier currently under construction at the Yangzhou Shipyard in China.

Business Line
Holding company that conducts business through its subsidiary that has active interests in the ownership and operation of a fleet of dry bulk vessels
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
6/6/2007
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
P.O. Box 498

City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax:
Country address: MARSHALL ISLANDS
Website url: www.globusmaritime.gr