GLORY MARK HI-TECH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

GLORY MARK HI-TECH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Glory Mark Hi-Tech (Holdings) Ltd is a publicly quoted investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades connectivity products mainly for computers and peripheral products. The company has its registered office located in George Town, Cayman Islands. It was established in the year 1990. The company is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 08159.
Glory Mark Hi-Tech (Holdings) has integrated the business of electronic products, telecommunication equipment, computers and digital home appliances. The company’s products include USB to RS232 converter cables, USB to IEEE1284 printer cables, USB link cables, A/V cables, DVI and DFP cables, cellular phone assemblies, telephone flat cables, SCSI-1.2.3 cable assemblies and terminators, USB and IEEE 1394 cable assemblies, signal cables for VGA monitors and LCD monitors, keyboard and mouse cable assemblies, wire harness and flat ribbon cable assemblies, and fiber channel and Ultra SCSI (Champ 0.8 68P) cables. Its customers are London Drugs, Elecom, Samsung, Lite-On, and Philips, NCR.
The company holds and manages the following subsidiaries: Asia-Link Technology Limited, Dongguan Glory Mark Electronic Co., Ltd., Glory Mark Electronic Limited, Glory Mark Development Limited, Dongguan Asia-Link Technology Ltd., Asia-Link (Fogang) Electronic Limited. These companies are headquartered in Hong Kong.
Business Summary
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are design, development, manufacture and sale of connectivity products mainly for computers and computer peripheral products.
Description and history
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are design, development, manufacture and sale of connectivity products mainly for computers and computer peripheral products.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law (2001 Second Revision) of the Cayman Islands on 13 June 2001. The shares of the Company are listed on the Growth Enterprise Market operated by The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 4 January 2002.

The new factory of the group will complete and commence operation in mid of year 2005. This will release the current situation of shortage in producton capacity.

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades connectivity products mainly for computers and peripheral products
Subsidiary
ASIA-LINK (FOGANG) ELECTRONIC LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
1/4/2002
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2763 5048
Fax: +852 2793 0170
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.glorymark.com.tw