GMD RESORTS, S.A.B.

GMD RESORTS, S.A.B.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted entity engaged in the operation of hotels and motels. It was incorporated in 2006 and conducts its business from its corporate head office located in Cuajimalpa, Mexico.
It is primarily active in real estate related activities via its subsidiaries. The subsidiaries operations of GMDR focus on the acquisition, management, operations and development of residential and tourist related real estate. It finished three projects: the construction and design of a high-end hotel consisting of 41 villas, a spa, a beach club and private condominiums.
The company shares are traded on the OTC (over the counter) market, USA under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
GMD Resorts SAB is a Mexican holding company active in the real estate sector, as well as in the management of infrastructure and tourism projects. Through its subsidiaries it is involved in the development of three construction projects located in Acapulco: the Banyan Tree Hotel & Spa located in Cabo Marques, which consists of 71 villas and private condominium.
Description and history
GMD Resorts SAB is a Mexican holding company active in the real estate sector, as well as in the management of infrastructure and tourism projects. Through its subsidiaries it is involved in the development of three construction projects located in Acapulco: the Banyan Tree Hotel & Spa located in Cabo Marques, which consists of 71 villas and private condominiums; Los Riscos, a maximum security residential project, and Marina Cabo Marques, with capacity to keep 125 yachts of up to 250 feet long. It owns such subsidiaries as La Punta Resorts SA de CV, Desarrolladora Residencial la Punta SA de CV, Promotora Majahua SA de CV, Desarrollo Empresarial Turistico del Sureste SA de CV, Desarrollo Nautico Integral SA de CV and Servicios Administrativos La Punta SA de CV. In addition, through its 90%-owned subsidiary, Fideicomiso Grupo Diamante, it is engaged in the administration of a land plot of approximately 72 acres. It is a subsidiary of Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo SAB de CV (GMD).


Description in Spanish
GMD Resorts SAB.GMDR participa en el segmento de desarrollos turнsticos Premium en Mйxico. Los proyectos que desarrolla GMDR se caracterizan por ofrecer una experiencia particular al ofrecer actividades de entretenimiento y con variedad de servicios, instalaciones hoteleras de baja densidad y бreas comerciales. Los proyectos de GMDR ofrecen ademбs la caracterнstica de estar en armonнa con el medio ambiente.
Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotels and motels
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/22/2008
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Carretera Mexico Toluca

City province or state postal code
05000, CUAJIMALPA
Phone: +52 8503 7082
Fax: +52 8503 7000
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gmdresorts.com