GME RESOURCES LIMITED

GME RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
GME Resources Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in mineral exploration and investment activities. The company was incorporated in 1987 and has its registered head office located in Como, Australia.
GME Resources is an active exploration company with strong potential upside in strategically located nickel, copper and gold prospects in Western Australia and Queensland. Its activities are involved in the exploration and development of mineral properties, focusing on nickel, gold, copper and silver prospects in Australia. Through its subsidiary, NiWest Ltd., the company owns 100% of the NiWest Laterite Project, which comprises eight separate project areas in the Murrin Murrin region of the North Eastern Goldfields of Western Australia. The project lands hold approximately 500 square kilometres, containing nickel resource of 128 million tonnes averaging 1.0% nickel and 0.06% cobalt. In addition, the company performs metallurgical test programs which aims to identify ore types for its Heap Leach Project. The company has established a diversified resource base through both exploration and acquisition, with its major projects having significant scope to be extended, and being ideally located for development.
GME Resources is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GME.
Business Summary
The principal activity is mineral exploration and investment.
Description and history
GME is an active exploration company with strong potential upside in strategically located nickel, copper and gold prospects in Western Australia and Queensland.

GME has established a diversified resource base through both exploration and acquisition, with its major projects having significant scope to be extended, and being ideally located for development.

The Company registered on the Australian Securities & Investment Commission (ASIC) on July 27, 1987 and its’ shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 21, 1980.

Business Line
Mineral exploration and investment activities
Subsidiary
GME INVESTMENTS PTY LTD
Advisor
HLB MANN JUDD
IPO date
8/21/1980
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
467, Canning Highway

City province or state postal code
6152, COMO, WA
Phone: +61 8 9313 2144
Fax: +61 8 9313 2188
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.gmeresources.com.au