GMG GLOBAL LTD

GMG GLOBAL LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
GMG Global, Ltd. is a Singapore-based investment holding company for a group engaged in planting, growing, tapping, and processing of natural rubber principally in central and west Africa. The company was incorporated in July 1999 as a public company. Its registered business office is located in Singapore City, Singapore.
As an investment holding company, GMG Global, holds the securities and other equity interests of its group for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing management decisions. Moreover, it administers, oversees, and manages its group and undertakes the strategic or organizational planning and decision making of its affiliates.
GMG Global’s group comprises: GMG International, SA, which owns an industrial rubber plantation on a land concession of 40,000 hectares; and Tropical Rubber Cote d’Ivoire, which also owns and operates a processing facility and a rubber plantation on a land concession of 1,511 hectares (Anguededou Plantation). Further, the group focuses on products, such as centrifuged latex, tire-grade rubber, as well as block rubbers of latex and skim.
Business Summary
GMG Global is an investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in rubber plantation and processing.
Description and history
GMG Global was incorporated in Singapore on 23 July 1999 as a public company. The principal activity of GMG Global is investment holding.

On 29 December 1999, it acquired all the shares of Electro Magnetics (1992) Ltd which was listed since 1993 and had become insolvent. Electro Magnetics became a subsidiary and is still under judicial management.

Currently operating in three countries: Singapore (where it maintains its corporate Headquarters and marketing/sales arm), Cameroon (where its wholly-owned subsidiary, GMG International SA owns a 90 percent stake in Hevecam, which owns an industrial rubber plantation on a land concession of 40,000 hectares), and Ivory Coast (where its 51.2 percent subsidiary, Tropical Rubber Cote d’Ivoire owns and operates a processing facility and a rubber plantation on a land concession of 1,511 hectares).

With total annual production of around 45,000 tons, it accounts for approximately 50 percent and 14 percent of Cameroon’s and Ivory Coast’s annual rubber exports respectively.

Both the Hevecam and Anguededou Plantations were acquired from the respective governments under State privatisation programmes. The State of Cameroon and the State of Cote d’Ivoire remain as a 10 percent and 20 percent shareholder in Hevecam and Tropical Rubber Cote d’Ivoire respectively.

Business Line
Investment holding company for a group engaged in planting, growing, tapping, and processing of natural rubber principally in central and west Africa
Subsidiary
GMG SENTOSA, PT
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE CORPORATE FINANCE PTE LTD
IPO date
11/24/1999
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
GMG Building, #12-00
108, Robinson Road
City province or state postal code
068900, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6220 8638
Fax: +65 6323 0737
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: ir.asiaone.com/gmg