GOLD AMERICAN MINING CORP.

GOLD AMERICAN MINING CORP.

Previous company name
SILVER AMERICA, INC.
Name change date
6/23/2010
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted entity that provides opportunities for golfers to play on private golf courses. It was incorporated in July of 2007 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States.
Initially, the company focuses on obtaining agreements with private golf courses in selected areas of the United States that will allow golfers to play their courses. It has obtained lists of private clubs in its targeted regions and has sent initial contact emails to the general managers of more than 20 private clubs.
The company’s common shares are traded on the NASDAQ (National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations) OTC (Over the Counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol GOFA.
Business Summary
Gold American Mining Corp, formerly Silver America, Inc. is an exploration-stage company. The Company’s business focus is to option, acquire, explore and develop precious metals properties in North America. On April 26, 2010, the Company entered into a definitive option agreement (Guadalupe Option Agreement) with Yale Resources Ltd. (Yale) with respect to its acquisition of an exclusive option (the Option) to purchase an undivided 90% interest in two mining concessions in Zacatecas State, Mexico, covering approximately 282.83 hectares (the Guadalupe Property).
Description and history
Gold American Mining Corp, formerly Silver America, Inc., incorporated on July 2, 2007, is an exploration-stage company. The Company’s business focus is to option, acquire, explore and develop precious metals properties in North America. On April 26, 2010, the Company entered into a definitive option agreement (Guadalupe Option Agreement) with Yale Resources Ltd. (Yale) with respect to its acquisition of an exclusive option (the Option) to purchase an undivided 90% interest in two mining concessions in Zacatecas State, Mexico, covering approximately 282.83 hectares (the Guadalupe Property).

On April 28, 2010, the Company entered into a definitive option agreement (the Keeno Strike Option Agreement) with four individuals (collectively, the Optionor) with respect to its acquisition of an exclusive option (the Keeno Option) to purchase an undivided 72% interest in 12 mining claims and a mill site claim containing approximately 245 acres, located in Clark County, Nevada (Keeno Property). The Company’s original business plan was to act as a service-based firm that would provide opportunities for golfers to play on private courses normally closed to them because of membership requirements. As of July 31, 2010, the Company had no revenues.

Business Line
Provides opportunities for golfers to play on private golf courses
Subsidiary

Advisor
WEBB & COMPANY
IPO date

US SIC Code
1044
Company Address
10775, Double R Boulevard

City province or state postal code
89521, RENO, NV
Phone: +1 775 682 4313
Fax: +1 775 996 8200
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.gold-american.com