GOLD ANOMALY LIMITED

GOLD ANOMALY LIMITED

Previous company name
GOLD AURA LIMITED
Name change date
11/6/2009
Company Overview
Gold Aura Limited (GOA) is a minerals exploration company with activities in Australia, Central Asia, South America and Papua New Guinea. The company was incorporated in December of 1994 and has its registered head office located in Brisbane, Australia.
GOA’s current business focus is the gold exploration of the Croydon in North Queensland. The company evaluated several additional gold projects for potential investment. It owns interest in the Fergusson Island Gold project comprising 2 deposits Gameta and Wapolu. The company, through joint venture, holds an 80% participating interest in Sazhen project in Kazakhstan; and a 90% interest in Saiyikale Gold project consisting of 3 mineral exploration rights in the North-Western China. It also owns a 60% interest in the Tapajos gold and base metal property in the Tapajos region of Para State in Northern Brazil; and Croydon project located in North Queensland. Gold Aura aims to increase shareholder wealth through acquisition and development of world class mineral resources.
The company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GOA.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is gold exploration.
Description and history
Gold Aura Limited is an Australian based gold exploration company incorporated on December 19, 1994.
The principal activity of Gold Aura Limited is exploration in Papua New Guinea, China, Brazil and north Queensland. The Company also evaluated several additional gold projects for potential investment.

The Company was listed in the ASX on 1 November, 2002.

On November 6, 2009 the Company changed name from Gold Aura Limited to Gold Anomaly Limited.

Business Line
A minerals exploration company
Subsidiary
ANOMALY RESOURCES LIMITED
Advisor
HOPGOOD GANIM
IPO date
11/1/2002
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 4, Suite 15
17, Young Street
City province or state postal code
4106, SYDNEY, QLD
Phone: +61 418 758 301
Fax: +61 738333888
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.goldaura.com.au