GOLD BRIDGE ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION BHD

GOLD BRIDGE ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION BHD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gold Bridge Engineering and Construction Bhd is a private company engaged in civil engineering and general construction in Malaysia. The company is also involved in boat building and repairing of ships and the development of residential and commercial properties. In addition, Gold Bridge is active in the provision of property management services and wholesale of building materials. The company was incorporated in 1989. It is headquartered in Penanng, Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in civil engineering and general construction in Malaysia. In 1999, it diversified into property development and resort management.
Description and history
The Company, principally involved in civil engineering and general construction in Malaysia, diversified into property development and resort management in 1999. Its subsidiary, Aseania Corporation Bhd (ACB), whose flagship project is Bandar Perda in Penang, owns 900 acres of development land located in Kedah, Penang, Selangor and Johor. The Group also owns a 230-room hotel in Pantai Tengah, Langkawi.
During FYE, March 31, 2001, the Company completed the acquisition of Liga Kencana Sdn Bhd, the developer of a mixed development project in Banting, Selangor, known as the Banting Baru Project. This RM400m project is situated on 399.4 acres of freehold land and has been planned as a self-contained township comprising more than 2,000 residential and commercial units together with other amenities. In addition to the above land, the Company has an agreement to purchase approximately 1,000 acres adjoining the existing land. The land has been converted for development use.

13 July 2009 – Delisted from Bursa Malaysia.

Business Line
Engaged in civil engineering and general construction; Provision of property management services and wholesale of building materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/23/1996
US SIC Code
1622
Company Address
K-7-6 NO 2 JALAN SOLARIS
SOLARIS MONT’ KIARA
City province or state postal code
50480, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 6203 0608
Fax: +60 3 6203 0609
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: