GOLD CANYON RESOURCES INC.

GOLD CANYON RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gold Canyon Resources, Inc. is a publicly quoted company that focuses on the acquisition and exploration of mineral and precious metals properties in Canada and the United States. The company was incorporated in 1985. Its shares are listed on the TSX Venture Exchange. It is a mineral exploration company based in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Gold Canyon controls exploration properties in Ontario, Canada and Nevada, United States. Its projects located in Red Lake Mining District of Ontario, Canada comprise Springpole Gold Project, Horseshoe Island Gold (Platinum, Palladium, Nickel and Copper) Project, Favourable Lake Polymetallic Project and Bear Head Uranium Project. The 20,000-acres Springpole Gold Project contained a high-grade, structurally controlled gold system with individual drill samples to 45 ounces of gold per ton (opt Au), and composite drill intercepts of 19.6 feet averaging 3.046 opt Au (BL04-319). The Horseshoe Island Gold Project covers 3,160 acres. The 10,000-acre Favourable Lake Polymetallic Project consists of 268 individual claim units. The Bear Head Uranium Project targets uranium potential in an approximately 19,200 acres area. The company also holds interests in Cordero Gallium Project, a surface, bulk mineable deposit covering an area of approximately 1,900 acres in Humboldt County, Nevada.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of properties containing minerals.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of properties containing minerals. The Company’s exploration efforts are focused in Ontario, Canada and the State of Nevada in the United States. The Company is currently exploring four projects ranging from early through advanced exploration stages. The Company has not yet determined whether the mineral properties contain economically recoverable ore reserves. The Company is a Canadian-based unique mineral exploration company with a long history of exciting projects in both Canada and the United States.

History
The Company was incorporated in Canada on August 20, 1985.
The Company listed on the TSX Venture on August 25, 1987.
The Company is headquartered in #810 – 609 Granville Street, PO Box 10356 Pacific Centre, Vancouver, BC
,

Business Line
Focuses on the acquisition and exploration of mineral and precious metals properties in Canada and the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
8/25/1987
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O. Box 10356
Pacific Centre, Suite 810
City province or state postal code
V7Y 1G5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 6823234
Fax: +1 604 6820537
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.goldcanyon.ca