GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS LIMITED

GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gold Circuit Electronics Limited, with registered business office in Taoyuan, Taiwan, is a manufacturer of printed circuit boards (PCBs). The company was established in 1981. Since then, the company has grown to become a major supplier of PCBs with a production capacity of approximately 750,000 square feet per month of PCB.
Gold Circuit Electronics’ products are made from major raw materials such as copper foil, thin core, copper ball, solder mask, and various chemical materials. PCBs are used in computer-related products such as workstations, notebook PCs, desktop PCs, servers, as well as in high current power supplies, storage fields, cell phones, and networking.
Gold Circuit Electronics’ manufacturing facility and R&D center are located in China. The company exports its products to China, Japan, Singapore, the United States, and Europe.
Gold Circuit Electronics is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <2368>.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs). The Company’s PCBs include double side PCBs and multilayer PCBs, mainly used for the manufacture of personal computers, workstations, servers, mobile phones, base stations, industrial computers, medical equipment and Internet networking products.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1981. In over two decades of operation, Quality and Customer Satisfaction have been the key principles for the Company. The market and the customers have moved towards diversification and a more global approach to business.
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs). The Company’s PCBs include double side PCBs and multilayer PCBs, mainly used for the manufacture of personal computers, workstations, servers, mobile phones, base stations, industrial computers, medical equipment and Internet networking products.
In the past, their focus was on the computer-related products (Servers, workstations, notebook personal computers and desktop personal computers, etc.) and nowadays they diversified into additional markets including telecommunications, networking, cell phones, high-current power supplies, storage, and many other exciting fields. Due to the rapid evolution within electronic products and the continuing trend towards technology differentiation they have increased their focus on Research & Development as well as short lead-times to improve the ability to support customers in critical time-to-market applications.
The Company was successfully listed on TSEC in 1998.

Business Line
Manufacturer of printed circuit boards (PCBs)
Subsidiary
GOLD CIRCUIT INVESTMENT
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
3/9/1998
US SIC Code
3672
Company Address
Hsinshu Industrial Park
113, Shi Yuan Road
City province or state postal code
TAOYUAN
Phone: +886 03 461 2541
Fax: +886 03 250 6349
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.gce.com.tw