GOLD OIL PLC

GOLD OIL PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gold Oil PLC, with registered office in London, United Kingdom, is engaged in oil and natural gas exploration and exploitation. Gold Oil is a newly-incorporated company that has been established in order to identify and acquire projects in the oil and gas sector, with particular emphasis on Central and Southern America, and initially focused on Peru. Such projects may be acquired through direct investment, or by acquiring all or part of an existing or newly-formed company or business.
Gold Oil explore for, appraise, develop and produce oil and natural gas and build up the capital value of its projects to a point where it can pay dividends or be sold to a new buyer. The company’s exploration areas are in Brazil, Columbia, Peru, Spain, South and Central America, and the Caribbean.
The company faces limited competition, as there are few, North American or European oil and gas companies operating in Northern Peru. This is, however, changing rapidly as more and more companies see the opportunities available. Additionally, the company will benefit from a low-cost workforce. The Executive has spent the last twelve years working in the region, and believes that they have the contacts and local knowledge to capture and exploit economically attractive opportunities.
The Directors believe that their broad collective experience in the area of mergers and acquisitions and corporate and financial management in relation to small and medium sized businesses will assist them in the identification and evaluation of acquisition opportunities.
Its subsidiary, Northern Petroleum Exploration Limited,is an oil and gas exploration, development and production company focused on the European Union and nearby areas. It is listed on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange and is recognised as operator of both onshore and offshore projects including a producing oilfield and boasts a management and technical team of the highest quality.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of oil and gas exploration.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is that of oil and gas exploration.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 8 April 2004 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 14 July 2004.

Business Line
Oil and natural gas exploration and exploitation
Subsidiary
AYOOPCO LIMITED
Advisor
JEFFREYS HENRY LLP
IPO date
7/14/2004
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Finsgate
5-7, Cranwood Street
City province or state postal code
EC1V 9EE, LONDON
Phone: +44 1737830133
Fax: +44 1737830133
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.goldoilplc.com