GOLDBELT RESOURCES LTD.

GOLDBELT RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Goldbelt Resources Ltd. is engaged in the exploration and development of precious and base mineral deposits in Burkina Faso. The company was incorporated in 1976. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GLD. The main business office of the company is located in Toronto, Canada.
The company holds licenses in the Belahouro tenements, including Inata project, that consist of 12 tenements with an area of approximately 2,996 square kilometers, situated approximately 220 km north of Ouagadougou, the capital of Burkina Faso. The company also has eight exploration tenements that include seven exploration tenements covering approximately 1,655 square kilometers in the Hounde and Bougouriba regions located in the southwest part of Burkina Faso, and one permit covering approximately 65 square kilometers in the Koupela region in the southeast part of Burkina Faso.
Goldbelt Resources Ltd. aims to become a significant mining company in West Africa by exploring and developing known gold prospects that will create long-life mines.
Goldbelt Resources Ltd. is active and operational in Canada and West Africa.
Business Summary
The Company is committed to becoming a significant and profitable mining company in West Africa by exploring and developing known gold prospects that will create long-life mines.
Description and history
The Company is committed to becoming a significant and profitable mining company in West Africa by exploring and developing known gold prospects that will create long-life mines. The Company is also focused on maximizing its opportunities for growth through acquisitions and mergers while being safety conscious and environmentally responsible. The Company is actively pursuing other mining opportunities in West Africa while continuing work on the Inata Project in the Belahouro License. The Company has also acquired an additional 1,000 km of new highly prospective exploration tenements at Gusselnay and Oka Gakinda, north of its Belahouro licence; Mandiasso and Diosso within the Houndй greenstone belt and Ouedrogo within the Koupela greenstone belt.
The Company was formed on July 23, 1976, and its shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 10, 2007. Until March 3, 2005, the Company was designated inactive by the TSX Venture Exchange.
Effective from April 7, 2008, the Company was acquired by Wega Mining ASA, and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of precious and base mineral deposits in Burkina Faso
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
7/23/1976
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Sterling Tower, Suite 1201
372, Bay Street
City province or state postal code
M5H 2W9, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 364 0557
Fax: +1 416 364 7120
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.goldbeltresources.com