GOLDBROOK VENTURES INC

GOLDBROOK VENTURES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Goldbrook Ventures Inc. is a publicly held Canadian-based company engaged in area selection, property acquisition, and exploration for ore deposits. The company was incorporated in 1983. Its registered head office is located in Vancouver, Canada. The company is traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the symbol GBK.
Goldbrook Ventures’ focus is the discovery of Nickel-Copper-Platinum Group Element sulphide deposits, a class of mineral deposit that, due to its poly-metallic characteristic, has the advantage of protection against individual metal price cycles and has strong long term supply-demand fundamentals. The company’s quest for discovery is focused in the Raglan District of Northern Quebec, a district that hosts Xstrata’s Raglan operations, one of the world’s most profitable nickel-copper-PGE mines. Goldbrook is the District’s single largest holder of mineral rights, with a 100% interest in 704,000 acres.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is junior natural resource – mining.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged process of exploring properties and has not yet determined whether the properties contain economically recoverable ore reserves.

HISTORY

The Company was established on May 20, 1983 and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on July 22, 2002 under the symbol ‘ GBK ‘.

The Company changed its name from Goldbrook Explorations Inc to GOLDBROOK VENTURES INC on July 22, 2002.

The Company is engaged in the exploration for Nickel-Copper-Platinum Group Element sulphide deposits – a class of mineral deposit that, due to its poly-metallic nature, has the advantage of protection against individual metal price cycles and has strong long term supply-demand fundamentals.

On August 7, 2009, the Company announced that it had entered into a shareholder, joint bid, and operating agreement with Jilin Jien Nickel Industry Co. Ltd. (Jilin Jien), and its wholly-owned subsidiary Jien International Investment Ltd. (JJ Holdco), to make an all-cash take-over bid for Canadian Royalties Inc. (“Canadian Royalties”) to acquire all of its outstanding common shares (the “Shares”) at a price of Cdn$0.60 in cash per share and all of the outstanding 7% convertible senior unsecured debentures due March 31, 2015 (the “Debentures”) at a price of Cdn$600 per Cdn$1,000 principal amount of debentures, plus accrued and unpaid interest up to, but excluding, the date the debentures are taken up under the take-over bid

Business Line
Engaged in area selection, property acquisition, and exploration for ore deposits
Subsidiary

Advisor
VILLENEUVE & VENNE
IPO date
5/24/1983
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 1500
200, Burrard Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3L6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046838083
Fax: +1 6046838087
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.goldbrookventures.com