GOLDEN CYCLE GOLD CORP.

GOLDEN CYCLE GOLD CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Golden Cycle Gold Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the discovery, development, and mining of precious metal. The company was incorporated in 1972. The registered business office of the company is located in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
The company offers a wide range of precious metals such as gold, copper, and minerals.
Golden Cycle Gold Corporation is considered as one of the oldest gold mining operations in the United States. It aims to secure multimillion-ounce mines and/or development sites through acquisition and joint ventures.
The company has strategic alliances with AngloGold Ashanti Corporation, Benguet Corporation, and Tornado Gold International Corporation.
Golden Cycle Gold Corporation has mining sites in Colorado, Nevada, and the Philippines.
Business Summary
Golden Cycle Gold Corporation was formed for the purpose of acquiring and developing the mining properties (the Mining Properties) of the Golden Cycle Corporation, located in the Cripple Creek Mining District of Colorado. The primary business of the Company has been its participation in the Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mining Company (CC&V), a joint venture (the Joint Venture Agreement) with AngloGold Ashanti (Colorado) Corp. The joint venture engages in gold mining activity in the Cripple Creek area of Colorado. Golden Cycle Philippines, Inc. (GCPI) is also a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. Effective July 1, 2008, AngloGold Ashanti Limited acquired Golden Cycle Gold Corporation. As a result, AngloGold Ashanti indirectly acquired 100% ownership of CC&V.
Description and history
Golden Cycle Gold Corporation, incorporated in May 1972, was formed for the purpose of acquiring and developing the mining properties (the Mining Properties) of the Golden Cycle Corporation, located in the Cripple Creek Mining District of Colorado. The primary business of the Company has been its participation in the Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mining Company (CC&V), a joint venture (the Joint Venture Agreement) with AngloGold Ashanti (Colorado) Corp. The joint venture engages in gold mining activity in the Cripple Creek area of Colorado. Golden Cycle Philippines, Inc. (GCPI) is also a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. Effective July 1, 2008, AngloGold Ashanti Limited acquired Golden Cycle Gold Corporation. As a result, AngloGold Ashanti indirectly acquired 100% ownership of CC&V.

On January 11, 2008, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with AngloGold Ashanti Limited. The Joint Venture engages in gold mining activity in the Cripple Creek area of Colorado and the Company’s participation in the Joint Venture constitutes its primary business activity. AngloGold serves as the manager (the Manager) of the Joint Venture. During the year ended December 31, 2007, Joint Venture gold production was 281,822 troy ounces. During 2007, CC&V mined 22,811,308 tons of ore, including 491,596 tons run of mine ore. CC&V mined a total of 53.5 million tons of material during 2007. During the year ended December 31, 2001, Golden Cycle Gold acquired two claim groups in Nevada: the Table Top and the Illipah gold prospects.

The Company entered into an agreement with Tornado Gold International Corporation (TOGI-Q) (Tornado), pursuant to which Tornado acquired certain mining claims referred to as the Illipah claims. The Illipah claims consist of 191 unpatented Federal Bureau of Land Management (BLM) lode mining claims (approximately 3,800 acres) over a six-mile strike length that contains favorable stratigraphic and structural environments for the discovery of a significant gold deposit.

Business Line
Engaged in the discovery, development, and mining of precious metal
Subsidiary

Advisor
EHRHARDT KEEFE & STEINER P.C.
IPO date
1/1/1983
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 201
1515, South Tejon Street
City province or state postal code
80906, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
Phone: +1 719 471 9013
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: