GOLDEN LAND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PCL

GOLDEN LAND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PCL

Previous company name
GOLDEN LAND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CO LTD
Name change date
6/17/1994
Company Overview
Golden Land Property Development PCL is engaged in the property development and related services. The company was established in 1978, and has its headquarters located in Bangkok, Thailand.
Golden Land converted from a private limited company into a public limited company in June 1994. It has been listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand since March 1994.
The company is the developer of many of Bangkok’s housing and high-rise developments. It owns approximately 33% of the total investment units of GODLPF. It also has an approximately 99,99% stake in Golden Land (Mayfair).
The company partners with The Ascot Group, Istithmar Real Estate, Marriott International, Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc, and W Hotels Worldwide. It is committed to creating long-term value for our shareholders while setting the benchmark for quality property development in Thailand.
Business Summary
The principal businesses of the Company are property development and related services.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as a limited company under Thai laws and registered the change of its status to a public limited company under the Public Limited Company Act on 17 June 1994.

Golden Land Property Development PCL’s principal activities are commercial, residential and recreational property development.

This is a leading property company in Thailand. Another activity is to create long-term incremental value and set the benchmark for the highest standards in all areas of our operations. The homes created, whilst encapsulating the enduring spirit of Thailand, also reflect the innovative and often inspiring styles of some of the best local and international architects and interior designers in the world.

History:

Golden Land was listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) in 1994. Since the first quarter of 1999 when the company was completely restructured, a new management team led by Chief Executive Officer Mr. Liakat Dhanji has developed a portfolio of property developments to the highest industry standards that has focused on two main business areas, that of development in the Bangkok Metropolitan area of Single Detached Housing (SDH), and the development of Residential and Commercial property in Bangkok’s Central Business District (CBD).

In 2000 Golden Land first focused on the development of single, luxury detached homes and soon established a reputation for well priced, contemporary and elegant designs, that quickly sold because of high consumer demand. The company then expanded its operations to include carefully selected luxury housing projects, CBD residential projects, and CBD commercial projects.

In the development of two high-rise serviced apartment projects, Golden Land has formed a strategic joint venture and management arrangement with high profile brand leaders such as Marriott International and The Ascott Group Limited whose specialised areas of expertise ideally complement those of Golden Land.

Golden Land is also working closely with local and foreign financial institutions on innovative and pioneering financing packages, including for our house buyers, a pre-approved mortgage scheme, and an escrow account, plus many other unique financing features designed to respond to the special needs of a growing clientele.

A highly skilled team has been assembled to actively pursue opportunities in these market segments. The spread of activities in these divisions has provided flexibility and stability, minimizing the impact from cyclical downturns in particular market segments.

Golden Land is now poised to become Thailand’s most diversified and cost effective property developer with balanced revenues coming both from residential housing development and recurring income provided by CBD property investments.

This uniquely beneficial diversification, made possible by the company’s earlier financial restructuring and subsequent innovative management initiative, is exemplified by two recent successful projects. They are the consistently high occupancy rate of Kallista Mansions, a luxury service apartment building managed by The Ascott Group Limited, and the complete sell out of Baan Lad Phrao, a Golden Land master-planned community of single detached family homes. These successes have also resulted in Golden Land achieving recognition as a solid and innovative development company.

Converted from a private limited company into a public limited company in June 1994

Business Line
Engaged in the property development and related services
Subsidiary
BAAN CHANG ESTATE CO., LTD.
Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD.
IPO date
3/29/1994
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
GOLDDENPAVILLIAN TOWER
SOI MAHATLEKLUANG 1
City province or state postal code
10330, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 652 1111
Fax: +66 2 652 1504
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.goldenlandplc.com