GOLDEN ODYSSEY MINING INC

GOLDEN ODYSSEY MINING INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Golden Odyssey Mining Inc is a public company, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Golden Odyssey Exploration, Inc., engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of precious metals in the United States. The company was incorporated in 2004. The registered business address of the company is located in Toronto, Ontario.
Golden Odyssey Mining has interests in the Golden Shirene, Morningstar, and Palmetto projects located in the Walker Lane belt in Esmeralda County, Nevada; and the Mexican Hill property consisting of more than 40 unpatented mining claims located on the Carlin Trend in Elko County, Nevada. The company also holds interests in Anchor and JDS projects located in Eureka County, as well as the White Rock project, which is located in more than 100 miles northeast of Elko, Nevada and consists of 94 unpatented mining claims.
In addition, the company holds The Washiki prospect, a potentially large epithermal gold exploration target located along the southwest extension of the Getchell Trend. It is located more than 30 miles south of Winnemucca and consists more than 70 unpatented claims.
Business Summary
The Conpany main activity is to search for metals&mining like gold.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Mining.

HISTORY

The Company was established in April 16,2004, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Exchange on Jan 6,2005. This Company is headquartered in 121 WOODLAND AVE-SUITE 130, RENO,NEVADA.
In January 2007 Golden Odyssey announced an agreement to lease 100% of the White Rock property in Elko County, Nevada. The property is approximately 110 miles northeast of Elko, Nevada and consists of 94 unpatented mining claims.
In November 2006 Golden Odyssey announced it has reached an agreement to lease 100% of the Golden Shirene (‘GS’) property in Esmeralda County Nevada. The lease term is for 10 years and is renewable for additional 10 year terms. The terms of the agreement include a $25,000 advance minimum royalty payment on signing of a letter agreement, $10,000 on the first through third anniversaries, $15.000 on the fourth and fifth anniversaries, $20,000 on the sixth through ninth anniversaries and $30,000 on the tenth anniversary and every anniversary thereafter (all sums are in US dollars.) The owner retains a 3% Net Smelter Return (‘NSR’) royalty two percentage points of which can be purchased by the company for $1,000,000 per percentage point.
The Company’s initial priority is to verify this historic data and evaluate various geological concepts with potential to expand and upgrade the gold resource. This work is expected to result in a 43-101 compliant report and resource estimate. Two additional areas of mineralization have been identified but no historic resources are mentioned in the data. All zones appear open at depth and in one or more directions horizontally. No work has been carried out on the property since the dramatic increase in gold price over the past few years. The Corporation feels previous work done by reputable companies such as Amax, Mount Isa Mines and Kennecott as well as analyses carried out by labs selected by these companies, lends credence to the historical data. In addition to the current gold resource, significant potential for substantially larger and higher grade deposits exists laterally and at depth in more favorable host rocks projected to occur beyond the limits of the current drilling.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of precious metals in the United States
Subsidiary
GOLDEN ODYSSEY EXPLORATION INC.
Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
1/6/2005
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 202
4840, Delta Street
City province or state postal code
V4K 2T6, DELTA, BC
Phone: +1 6049527221
Fax: +1 6049527223
Country address: CANADA
Website url: