GOLDEN PLUS HOLDINGS BHD

GOLDEN PLUS HOLDINGS BHD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Golden Plus Holdings Bhd. (GPLU) is an investment holding and management company with subsidiaries engaged in the development of property, quarrying of granite and limestone, manufacture and wholesale of premix concrete, and construction of roads. Golden Plus Holdings is listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad. The company was incorporated in 1984. It is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Golden Plus Holdings is actively involved in the business of construction and property development. The company is a registered “Class A” contractor qualified to tender for civil works, buildings, water retaining structures and bridges of unlimited size. Following the successful development of Taman Sri Serdang which comprises more than 3,000 units of residential commercial and industrial units located on 123 hectares of land, its property division focuses on the development of Kajang Prima which is a mix development with land area of approximately 163 acres. Golden Plus Holdings also diversify its property activities into Shanghai, the People’s Republic of China. In addition, Golden Plus Holdings is active in the operation of water theme park known as Shanghai Dino Beach and the operation of restaurant in the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged as an investment and property holding and management company.
Description and history
Golden Plus Holdings Bhd operates as an investment holding and management company. The subsidiary are principally engaged in the business of property development; granite, sand stone and limestone quarrying; engineering and construction works; manufacturing and supplying of premix and ready-mix concrete; water theme park operator; restaurant franchisee and operator; trading of heavy equipment spare parts.

The MSEB has updated the classification of sector for the Company from ‘Mining’ to ‘Property’ with effect from 29 July 2003.

Business Line
Investment holding and management company with subsidiaries engaged in the development of property, quarrying of granite and limestone, manufacture and wholesale of premix concrete, and construction of roads
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS
IPO date
11/29/1984
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Wisma E & C, Level 6, Suite 6.02
2, Lorong Dungun Kiri
City province or state postal code
50490, DAMANSARA HEIGHTS
Phone: +60 3 2092 3311
Fax: +60 3 2094 7788
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.gplus.com.my