GOLDEN STATE RESOURCES LIMITED

GOLDEN STATE RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Golden State Resources Limited is a publicly quoted oil and gas exploration company. The company focuses on natural gas and uranium projects located in the USA, primarily in the Grand County, Utah. Its gold projects are in the Eastern Goldfields region of Western Australia. Golden State Resources has joint venture partners with LionOre Australia Pty Ltd., a nickel concentrate producer; and Eclipse Exploration LLC, which is an oil and gas exploration company.
Golden State Resources was incorporated in the year 1994 and has its registered headquarters in Western Australia. Its stock is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the symbol GDN.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is exploration for gold bearing ore bodies and assessment of projects with the view to gold mining and exploration project acquisitions.
Description and history
Golden State Resources Ltd is incorporated and domiciled in Australia. Golden State Resources Ltd is an ASX-listed public company with corporate headquarters in Perth, Western Australia. Floated in 1996 Golden State has been an active nickel and gold explorer in the Eastern Goldfields of WA, resulting in the discovery of the Highway Nickel Deposit at Menzies. Other than that, the Company also exploration for oil, gas and uranium.

Exploration on the Company’s gold projects is being funded through joint ventures with major international companies. The Company continually reviews new gold and base metals projects and operating mines with a view to acquisition.

The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in July 9, 1996 and incorporated on February 11, 1994.

Business Line
Operates as an oil and gas exploration company
Subsidiary
GOLDEN EAGLE EXPLORATION LLC USA
Advisor
RSM BIRD CAMERON PARTNERS
IPO date
7/9/1996
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Unit 18
40, St Quentin Avenue
City province or state postal code
6910, CLAREMONT, WA
Phone: +61 893850700
Fax: +61 893854400
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.goldenstate.com.au