GOLDEX RESOURCES CORPORATION

GOLDEX RESOURCES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Goldex Resources Corporation is a junior gold mining company which is engaged in the exploration, acquisition, and development of gold properties in the Americas. The company was incorporated in 1987 and its registered headquarters is located in Vancouver, Canada. It is a publicly quoted company is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol GDX.
Goldex Resources holds 100 percent interest in the El Pato property covering approximately 65 square kilometers, which is located in the eastern department of Chiquimula, within the southeastern part of Guatemala, Central America; and the Cerro Las Minas property covering approximately 61 square kilometers, which is located contiguous to the El Pato property.
Goldex Resources’ vision is to become a world-renowned and diversified exploration company, known for its excellence and funded in part through an internally generated revenue stream.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties.

The Company was incorporated on 16 April ,1987.
The Company’s common shares are listed for trading on the TSX Venture Exchange (“TSX-V”) under the symbol GDX on 4 July ,2003.

On 17 Jan. ,1991 The Company changed its name from NEW HIBERNIAN RESOURCES INC. to E. C. AUTO CENTRES INC.
On 26 Feb. 1995 The Company changed its name from E. C. AUTO CENTRES INC. to PYTHON OIL & GAS CORPORATION.
On 4 July ,2003 The Company changed its name from PYTHON OIL & GAS CORPORATION. to GOLDEX RESOURCES CORPORATION which is its present name.

In the 2003 fiscal year The Company acquired Compania Minera El Condor S.A (“Minera”) from El Condor Resources Ltd (El Condor).

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, acquisition, and development of gold properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
DALE MATHESON CARR – HILTON LABONTE LLP
IPO date
7/4/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 2110
1177, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 2K3, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 669 4300
Fax: +1 604 909 4682
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.goldex.ca