GOLDMINEX RESOURCES LIMITED

GOLDMINEX RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Australian publicly quoted company is engaged in the exploration and development of gold, copper, and nickel in Papua New Guinea. It was incorporated in the year 2006. Its registered head office is located in Melbourne, Australia.
The company holds interest in the Ogaudi project area located to the southeast of Port Moresby within the Central Province. It also has three priority exploration projects, namely the Veri Veri Creek for nickel sulphides, Foasi System for copper-gold, gold and nickel, and Gossan Hill for gold-copper mineralization. The Veri Veri Creek is a nickel sulphide prospect targeting shear-hosted high grade nickel mineralization within ultramafic rock units in EL1433. The Foasi System, including Foasi, Foasi South, and Onema Creek prospects lies in the northwest of EL1355. In addition, the Gossan Hill prospect serves as the first significant hard rock discovery within EL1355.
Business Summary
The Company is an Australian exploration company exploring for nickel copper and gold.
Description and history
Goldminex Resources Limited was incorporated as a public company on 24 April 2006. The company was incorporated with the intention of acquiring the exploration tenements held by Goldminex Limited (PNG). The Company achieved the acquisition of Goldminex Limited (PNG) through the incorporation of its wholly owned subsidiary Goldminex Resources (PNG) Limited.

The Company is an Australian exploration company exploring for nickel copper and gold in the Owen Stanly Range, Papua New Guinea (PNG). In 1998, the founder of Goldminex commenced prospecting the comparatively unexplored terrain of the Owen Stanley Thrust Belt, approximately 160km east of Port Moresby, discovering mineralised float boulders returning highgrade gold and copper assays.

Since then, systematic exploration has identified significant mineralised showings including nickel sulphide mineralisation at Veri Veri Creek, copper-gold mineralization at Foasi South and gold-copper mineralisation at Gossan Hill. Numerous other areas with anomalous mineralisation are targeted for follow-up work. The Company holds an extensive tenement package covering approximately 250km strike length of the Owen Stanly Thrust Belt.

The Company is listed on Australian Securities Exchange on October 23,2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of gold, copper, and nickel in Papua New Guinea
Subsidiary
GOLDMINEX LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
10/23/2007
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 1 Professional Chambers
120, Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE
Phone: +61 396633534
Fax: +61 396634127
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.goldminex.com.au