GOLSTA SYNERGY BERHAD

GOLSTA SYNERGY BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Golsta Synergy Berhad, an investment holding company, is engaged in the fabrication, design and installation of industrial machinery and plants, process engineering and related components in Malaysia and the People’s Republic of China. The company is also involved in the design, fabrication and construction of plant equipment for the manufacture of food and related industrial products. In addition, Golsta Synergy is active in the provision of project management, engineering consultancy, and related maintenance services; and the development of advanced technology, project advisory, and related engineering works. The company was incorporated in 1999. It is headquartered in Melaka, Malaysia.
Business Summary
Industrial machinery manufacturer, the Golsta Group, is principally involved in design, fabrication, installation and maintenance of industrial machine.
Description and history
Industrial machinery manufacturer, the Golsta Group, is principally involved in design, fabrication, installation and maintenance of specialised process machinery and equipment for a wide spectrum of user industries from stand alone units to the whole plant set up. The machinery and equipment is provided on a contract or turnkey basis. In addition, the Group provides technology advisory and project consultancy and management services.

About 60% to 75% of the Group’s output is catered for the export market with the principal destinations being Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, China, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Cameroon, Guinea, Mexico, Guatemala, Netherlands and France. The end-users are entities owned by MNCs in countries such as China, Vietnam, Eastern Europe, Russia and Indonesia.

To-date the Group has entered into technology transfer arrangements with, amongst others, Machinefabriek Hendricks BV of Netherlands, Microwave Energy Applications Consult (Belgium), Myrich Investment Ltd (Netherlands) and Van Der Pol Oven & Machinebouw BV (Netherlands).

At present, the Group, with its manufacturing plant and headquarters in Malacca, also has five branch offices in Amsterdam of Netherlands, Neuilly (France), Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam), Medan (Indonesia) and Shanghai (China), forming its distribution network.

Products/services : Advance technology advisory on machinery development, project consultancy and management; design, fabrication, installation and maintenance of industrial machinery and equipment for Standard Malaysian Rubber (SMR).

Business Line
Investment holding company; Engaged in the fabrication, design and installation of industrial machinery and plants, process engineering and related components
Subsidiary
GOLSTA SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/21/2000
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
11 JALAN TTC 30
TAMAN TEKNOLOGI CHENG
City province or state postal code
75260, MELAKA
Phone: +60 6 335 2153
Fax: +60 6 335 2151
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: