GOOCH & HOUSEGO PLC

GOOCH & HOUSEGO PLC

Previous company name
GOOCH AND HOUSEGO LIMITED
Name change date
12/1/1997
Company Overview
Gooch & Housego PLC is a publicly quoted international group of companies whose businesses are principally engaged in the manufacture of acousto-optic devices, highly specialized components for electro-optic systems, light measurement instrumentation systems and the manufacture of crystals. The group has its registered office located in Ilminster, United Kingdom. It started trading in the year 1948 as a family business in Ilminster and founded by Archie Gooch and Leslie Housego. It is publicly traded on the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol GHH.
Gooch & Housego specializes in the design & manufacture of the acousto-optic products, including Q-Switches, Modulators, Frequency Shifters, Tunable Filters, Deflectors, PC-AOMs, Cavity Dumpers/Pulse Pickers, and Mode Lockers. It also specializes in manufacturing high precision crystalline components and assemblies. Its areas of expertise include Crystal, Glass, Custom Optics; Polarising Optics; Coatings; MRF Machine (Magnetorheological finishing); Lenses; Prisms; Filters; Windows; Mirrors; Glass Engineering; and Assemblies.
The group distributes its products in France, Germany, Italy, China, Japan, Singapore, India, Malaysia, Taiwan, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, and South Korea. The international success has been achieved in close collaboration with a network of agents and distributors, including Opton Laser, Optoprim srl, Ante Laser (Guangzhou) Co Ltd, A & P Instrument Co. Ltd., Opto Science, Sintec Optronics Pte Ltd, and Jinsung Laser.
Gooch & Housego’s wholly owned subsidiaries include: Optronic Laboratories Inc., which specializes in light measurement & instrumentation; Cleveland Crystals Inc., which specializes in electro-optics and crystalline materials; NEOS Technologies Inc., which specializes in Acousto-optic sub-systems and devices; and Landwehr Electronic GmbH, which specializes in radio-frequency microelectronics.
Business Summary
The Company is a manufacturer of acousto-optic and electro-optic devices, precision optical components, crystals, optical instruments and imaging systems.
Description and history
The Company is a manufacturer of acousto-optic and electro-optic devices, precision optical components, crystals, optical instruments and imaging systems.

The company is a manufacturer of precision optical components and sub-systems based upon key enabling optical technologies. World leading design, development and manufacturing expertise across a broad complementary range of technologies which are Crystal Growth, Electro Optics, Fiber Optics, Optical Polishing /Coating, Acousto Optics and RF Drive Electronics – underpinned by the long established Gooch & Housego capabilities of materials engineering, handling, & processing. With worldwide sales & marketing and five manufacturing sites.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 12 December 1953 and listed to the Alternative investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 12 December 1997.

Started trading as a family business in Ilminster/Somerset and founded by Archie Gooch and Leslie Housego

Business Line
Manufacture of acousto-optic devices, highly specialized components for electro-optic systems, light measurement instrumentation systems and the manufacture of crystals
Subsidiary
CHROMODYNAMICS
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/12/1997
US SIC Code
3827
Company Address
Dowlish Ford

City province or state postal code
TA19 0PF, ILMINSTER
Phone: +44 1460 256440
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.goochandhousego.com