GOOD TIMES RESTAURANTS INC

GOOD TIMES RESTAURANTS INC

Previous company name
PARAMOUNT VENTURES INC
Name change date
2/5/1990
Company Overview
Good Times Restaurants Inc is an American-based holding company involved in developing, owning, operating and franchising a chain of restaurants through its wholly owned subsidiary, Good Times Drive Thru Inc. It was established in the year 1987 and has its registered headquarters located in Golden, Colorado.
Through its operating subsidiary, Good Times Restaurants operates and franchises hamburger-oriented and drive-thru restaurants under the name Good Times Drive Thru Burgers. As of August 2007, the company operates and franchises approximately 54 restaurants in Colorado. It also has franchised restaurants in the states of Idaho, North Dakota, and Wyoming.
As a quick service restaurant chain, Good Times Drive Thru Burgers serves proprietary selection of hamburgers, specialty chicken sandwiches, french fries, onion rings, sundaes, and frozen custards in a variety of flavors.
Business Summary
Good Times Restaurants Inc. (Good Times) is a holding company for its wholly owned subsidiary, Good Times Drive Thru Inc. (GTDT). GTDT is engaged in the business of developing, owning, operating and franchising hamburger-oriented, drive-through restaurants under the name Good Times Burgers & Frozen Custard. Most of the Company’s restaurants are located in the front-range communities of Colorado but it also has franchised restaurants in Idaho, North Dakota and Wyoming. As of September 30, 2009, the Company operates and franchises a total of 51 Good Times restaurants, of which 47 are in Colorado, with 42 in the Denver greater metropolitan area, three in Colorado Springs, one in Grand Junction and one in Silverthorne. The Company operates with two different formats: a smaller, 880 square foot double drive thru building focused on drive thru service and limited walk up service, and a newer 2,400 to 2,700 square foot and 70 seat dining room format.
Description and history
Good Times Restaurants Inc. (Good Times) is a holding company for its wholly owned subsidiary, Good Times Drive Thru Inc. (GTDT). GTDT is engaged in the business of developing, owning, operating and franchising hamburger-oriented, drive-through restaurants under the name Good Times Burgers & Frozen Custard. Most of the Company’s restaurants are located in the front-range communities of Colorado but it also has franchised restaurants in Idaho, North Dakota and Wyoming. As of September 30, 2009, the Company operates and franchises a total of 51 Good Times restaurants, of which 47 are in Colorado, with 42 in the Denver greater metropolitan area, three in Colorado Springs, one in Grand Junction and one in Silverthorne.

The Company operates with two different formats: a smaller, 880 square foot double drive thru building focused on drive thru service and limited walk up service, and a newer 2,400 to 2,700 square foot and 70 seat dining room format. In October 2008, the Company opened one new restaurant in Firestone, Colorado. In December 2008, a Wyoming franchisee terminated their Good Times franchise agreement in the dual brand concept and has stopped selling Good Times products in one location. Also in December 2008, a franchisee opened a new dual brand restaurant in Sheridan, Wyoming. In October 2009, a franchisee operating a Good Times restaurant in Thornton, Colorado terminated their franchise agreement and closed the restaurant. The Good Times Burgers & Frozen Custard restaurant offers hamburgers, cheeseburgers, chicken sandwiches, French fries, onion rings, fresh squeezed and frozen lemonades, soft drinks and frozen custard products.

The Company competes with McDonald’s, Burger King, Wendy’s, Carl’s Jr., Sonic, Jack in the Box, Rally’s Hamburgers, Checker’s Drive-In Restaurants, Culver’s, Freddy’s, Smashburger and Five Guys.

Business Line
Holding company involved in developing, owning, operating and franchising a chain of restaurants through its wholly owned subsidiary
Subsidiary

Advisor
HEIN & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
9/1994
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
601, Corporate Circle

City province or state postal code
80401, GOLDEN, CO
Phone: +1 303 384 1400
Fax: +1 303 427 4470
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.goodtimesburgers.com