GOOD WAY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

GOOD WAY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Good Way Technology Co., Ltd. is a Taiwanese company engaged in the manufacture, research and development and marketing of universal serial bus (USB) peripherals. The company was founded in 1983 and has its registered office in Hsin-Tien, Taiwan. It is publicly traded on the Taiwan OTC Market under the stock code 3272.
The company offers a wide range of products including wireless devices, USB hubs, card readers, docking stations for notebook computer peripheral equipment and software, share switches, USB adapters, keyboard-video-mouse (KVM) switches and cables. It also provides consumer electronics such as digital broadcasting receivers, USB phones and multimedia players. In addition, the company designs, trades, researches and develops related products and raw materials. It sells its products in Taiwan, and also exports to United States, Europe, Australia and other countries in Asia. Its sales offices are located in Taiwan, California (United States), mainland China, Japan and Europe.
The company manufactures its products at its facilities in Taiwan, as well as in Don-Guan, Kun-Shan and Jiangsu, China. The Don-Guan factory has approximately 114,000 square feet of floor space. The Kun-Shan factory has a floor space of approximately 470,000 square feet. It also operates as the R&D and marketing center dedicated to the Chinese market. All of its operations are compliant to ISO 9001/14001 international standards.
Business Summary
The Company, headquartered in Taiwan, is engaged in the design, research, development, production and sale of computer peripheral equipment.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1993. On 29 July 2004, the Company was listed in EMERGING STOCKS. The Company, headquartered in Taiwan, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of universal serial bus (USB) peripherals and cables. The Company’s products consist of USB peripherals, such as wireless devices, USB hubs, card readers, notebook computer docking stations, share switches, peripheral component interconnection (PCI) host cards, USB adapters and keyboard-video-mouse (KVM) switches; consumer electronics, including digital broadcasting receivers, USB phones, multimedia players and high definition multimedia interface (HDMI) series, and network peripherals, including powerline devices, Ethernet application products and wireless devices.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, research and development and marketing of universal serial bus (USB) peripherals
Subsidiary
GENTLE ENTERPRISE CO., LTD. [BVI] Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
7/29/2004
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
3th Floor, Suite 4
131, Lane 235, Pau-Chiao Road
City province or state postal code
HSIN-TIEN
Phone: +886 8919 1200
Fax: +886 8919 1220
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.goodway.com.tw