GOODMAN CO., LTD.

GOODMAN CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Goodman Co., Ltd., established in September 1975, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the import, development, sale and manufacture of medical equipment and medical disposables. With head office located in Aichi, Japan, Goodman also has operations in the United States, Ireland, Korea, and China.
Goodman serves society through the development, manufacture, import, and sale of products featuring the most advanced medical technology, mainly in the field of cardiology. In the 1970s, Goodman was quick to notice the great future potential of advanced medical technology that made its appearance in the field of interventional cardiology for the diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular diseases. Since then, Goodman has committed itself in the development and introduction of medical diagnostic equipment and treatment instruments such as catheters, while at the same time developing Japan’s first software for heart function image analysis.
Goodman is unique in the field of catheters and related products, in that it develops and introduces products responsive to user needs that are unique to Japan based on the rich experience, knowledge and know-how. In recent years, Goodman has also been actively developing and manufacturing its own products, launching the Catheter Introducer, among others. The company continues to contribute to the enhancement of people’s health by providing the most advanced medical technology and products, focusing on interventional cardiology.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the import, development, manufacture and sale of medical instruments and equipment. The Company has two business segments. The Disposable Medical Instrument segment develops, manufactures and sells disposable medical instruments, including catheters for cardiovascular treatment and examination, as well as sheath introducers. The Medical Equipment and Others segment is involved in the import and sale of medical testing equipment for circulatory organs, such as analyzers for cardiac functions. This segment is also engaged in the import and sale of artificial organs, such as artificial blood vessels, as well as the development and sale of network system software for digital imaging and communications in medicine (DICOM) images that are used in medical facilities.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the import, development, manufacture and sale of medical instruments and equipment. The Company has two business segments. The Disposable Medical Instrument segment develops, manufactures and sells disposable medical instruments, including catheters for cardiovascular treatment and examination, as well as sheath introducers. The Medical Equipment and Others segment is involved in the import and sale of medical testing equipment for circulatory organs, such as analyzers for cardiac functions. This segment is also engaged in the import and sale of artificial organs, such as artificial blood vessels, as well as the development and sale of network system software for digital imaging and communications in medicine (DICOM) images that are used in medical facilities. The Company was established on September 4, 1975. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on December 20, 1996. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004 and listed on Osaka Stock Exchange (Jasdaq Securities Exchange) in April 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the import, development, sale and manufacture of medical equipment and medical disposables
Subsidiary
GOODMAN HEALTHCARE IT SOLUTIONS,INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
12/20/1996
US SIC Code
5047
Company Address
108 FUJIGAOKA
MEITO-KU
City province or state postal code
465-0032, NAGOYA
Phone: +81 052 774 4350
Fax: +81 052 775 3621
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.goodmankk.com