GOODPACK LTD

GOODPACK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Goodpack Ltd. is a Singapore-based publicly traded company that focuses in the business of renting patented, multi-modal, returnable metal box system, commonly known as Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC). The company was established in February 1980. Its corporate headquarters is based in Singapore City, Singapore.
Goodpack, offers IBC, which are used for the packaging, transporting and storage of cargoes including edible oils and fats, fruit juices, natural rubber, processed and frozen food, synthetic rubber, non hazardous chemicals, and automotive parts. In addition, the company provides a wide range of supply chain and technical support services.
Goodpack, through its operating subsidiaries, is active in Africa, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, North America, Oceania, and South America. Moreover, the company serves various clients, which include tyre manufacturers, fast moving consumer goods companies, and chemical companies.
Further, Goodpack aims to become the most successful global IBC Supply Chain Solutions provider, offering a complete solution to industries, by consistently delivering the highest levels of performance.
Business Summary
Goodpack Ltd is engaged in the marketing and leasing of crates. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are those related to the provision of logistics services, and marketing and leasing of IBC.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as Lubrifilm (S) Pte Ltd on 14 February 1980 as a private company and changed its name to Goodpack System Pte Ltd on 26 February 1986. In line with the change of its status to a public limited company, it was renamed Goodpack Limited on 20 June 2000.

The Company is principally engaged in the business of manufacturing and leasing its patented, multi-modal, returnable metal box system, commonly known as Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC), which are suitable for packing and transporting cargoes.

Major customers of Goodpack Ltd are well-known tyre manufacturers who are the largest consumers for natural rubber in the world. Approximately 27 percent of the world production output of Technically Specified Rubber are transported in Goodpack IBC. To support its continuous growth, Goodpack has ventured into liquid cargoes and synthetic rubber markets.

Between 1993 to 1999, when Goodpack Manufacturing enjoyed tax exempt status in Thailand, all of its IBCs were produced by its manufacturing facilities in Thailand. The Group has since outsourced its manufacturing activities to contract manufacturers located in Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. It will increase its orders for IBCs and the number of contract manufacturers to accomodate any increase in demand for its IBCs.

Through a global network of its office and representatives, Goodpack provides a comprehensive range of services and technical supports to prospective clients from Asia Pacific, Europe, and USA.

The Company had changed it’d financial year end from 31st December to 30th June starting from 30th June 2005.

Business Line
Focuses in the business of renting patented, multi-modal, returnable metal box system, commonly known as Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC)
Subsidiary
GOODPACK EUROPE B.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/10/2000
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Harrison Industrial Building, #04-01
7, Harrison Road
City province or state postal code
369650, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6382 1788
Fax: +65 6283 9257
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.goodpack.com