GOVETT ORIENTAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

GOVETT ORIENTAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in London, United Kingdom, is an investment trust that specializes in providing investors with a specialised closed-end investment trust vehicle. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments. The company is also active in real estate investment and development, and the leasing and maintenance of real estate properties. It has investment activities within different business sectors, such as banking and financial services. The company also owns investment stakes in a number of regional companies from the perfume, technology, hotels and tourism, media and telecommunications, healthcare, education and other sectors. It is a private limited company which was incorporated in January 1920.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
Govett International Investment Trust plc is an investment company within the terms of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985, that aims to achieve growth of capital and income, principally through investment in the Far East.

The Company wound up on 30 September 1998. (source:www.companieshouse.gov.uk)

Business Line
Investment trust that specializes in providing investors with a specialised closed-end investment trust vehicle
Subsidiary

Advisor
LAZARD BROS & CO LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Battle Bridge Lane, 4
Shackleton House
City province or state postal code
SE1 2HR, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 378 79 79
Fax: 44 (20) 638 34 68
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: