GOVETT SINGAPORE GROWTH FUND LIMITED

GOVETT SINGAPORE GROWTH FUND LIMITED

Previous company name
SINGAPORE SESDAQ FUND LIMITED
Name change date
9/26/2000
Company Overview
Govett Singapore Growth Fund Limited, formerly known as Singapore Sesdaq Fund Limited, is an investment holding company with assets in Singapore securities. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered office located in St. Helier, United Kingdom.
Govett Singapore Growth Fund invests mainly in stocks listed on the Stock Exchange of Singapore and Automated Quotation Market (SESDAQ). In August 2000, the company has expanded its investment objectives to include companies listed on the main board. Hence, the company may also reinvest in stocks which was previously listed on SESDAQ but were promoted to the main board of the Stock Exchange of Singapore.
The company’s top portfolio holdings are the United Overseas Bank, Singapore Exchange, Informatics Holdings, DBS Group, Singapore Press, Huan Hsin Holdings, Singapore Technology Engineering, Keppel Corporation, Parkway Holdings and Sembcorp Industries warrants. Govett Singapore Growth Fund’s financial investment is managed by AIB Govett Management (Jersey) Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company, which is incorporated in Jersey, is that of an investment holding company.
Description and history
Singapore Sesdaq Fund Limited is an investment holding company investing mainly in Singapore securities listed on the Stock Exchange of Singapore Dealing and Automated Quotation Market (SESDAQ). The company is managed with the objective of producing capital growth rather than growh in revenues.

VOLUNTARY WINDING-UP:
At the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 27 April 2004, the resolution was passed to wind up the Company. The Liquidators have now been appointed. The appointed Liquidators are Mark James and Simon Perry, both of
PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Dealings in Shares on the London Stock Exchange and the listing on the Official List has been delisted.

Formerly known as Singapore Sesdaq Fund Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company with assets in Singapore securities
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/19/1989
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
PO Box 335
c/o John Govett Management Jersey Limited
City province or state postal code
JE4 8WT, ST. HELIER
Phone: +44 1 5343 8578
Fax: +44 1 5342 6997
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.govett.co.uk