GOVETT STRATEGIC INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

GOVETT STRATEGIC INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in London, United Kingdom, is an investment trust that specializes in providing investors with a specialised closed-end investment trust vehicle through which they can obtain a managed exposure to the Irish equity market. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments. The company is also active in real estate investment and development, and the leasing and maintenance of real estate properties. It has investment activities within different business sectors, such as banking and financial services. The company also owns investment stakes in a number of regional companies from the perfume, technology, hotels and tourism, media and telecommunications, healthcare, education and other sectors. It is a private limited company which was incorporated in 1990.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
Govett Strategic Investment Trust plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve capital and income growth by investing in smaller and medium-sized companies in the UK using the FTSE All-Share, FTSE 250 and the FTSE SmallCap indices as its performance benchmarks.

Voluntary Liquidation with effect on July 24, 2002
At the Second Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company, the resolutions before the meeting were approved by Shareholders. Accordingly, the Company has been placed in members’ voluntary liquidation and James Robert Drummond Smith and Nicholas James Dargan have been appointed joint liquidators to the Company.

In accordance with the reconstruction proposals, for every 100 Shares held in the Company, Shareholders will receive approximately 376.04 Ordinary Shares in Govett Strategic Trust (‘Govett Strategic’), or 358.3815 units in the Govett Money Market Fund, or 358.99p per Share in cash or any pro rata combination in accordance with their elections.

Business Line
Investment trust that specializes in providing investors with a specialised closed-end investment trust vehicle through which they can obtain a managed exposure to the Irish equity market
Subsidiary

Advisor
ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND
IPO date
3/24/1953
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Battle Bridge Lane, 4
Shackleton House
City province or state postal code
SE1 2HR, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 378 79 79
Fax: 44 (20) 638 34 68
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.govett.co.uk