GRANDI NAVI VELOCI S.P.A.

GRANDI NAVI VELOCI S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grandi Navi Veloci S.p.A., with headquarters in Genova, Italy, is a leading Italian high-speed ferry firm that operates passenger cruise liners and ferries in the Mediterranean. It is a formerly publicly quoted company founded from the decision to introduce new-concept ships, capable of meeting the combined demands for the rapid transportation of passengers, vehicles and goods, with all the comfort and luxury of a cruise-ship, into the Mediterranean in 1992.
Grandi Navi Veloci’s fleet is made up entirely of cruise ferries, or rather ships which combine the capacity to transport passengers and vehicles, with the onboard fittings and standards of service typical of cruise ships. The company’s ships are the MS (motor ship) Majestic, the MS Splendid, the MS Fantastic, the MS Excellent, the MS Excelsior, the MS Victory, the MS La Superba and the MS La Suprema. It is an active company that primarily operates in Italy, with offices and ferry terminal addresses in Sardinia, Sicily, Spain and in Tunisia.
The company is the youngest cruise line in the Gruppo Grimaldi (Grimaldi family), founded by Grandi Navi Veloci’s chairman Aldo Grimaldi with his brothers Guido, Luigi and Mario. Gruppo Grimaldi is the first private Italian shipping group which is made up of four companies: Grandi Navi Veloci, Grandi Traghetti di Navigazione, Gilnavi and Consorzio Grimaldi Group.
In July 2004, the Grimaldi Family and the Permira Europe III (a private equity fund and one of the major, historical international private equity operators), joined in partnership for the development of a plan that made Grandi Navi Veloci the leading Mediterranean cruise company (making Permira a majority shareholder).
Business Summary
Grandi Navi Veloci SpA. The Company’s principal activities are cruises, ferry services, freight transportation and related services. It operates in the Mediterranean sea using its own ships. Passengers accounted for 42% of 2002 revenues; freight, 31%; motor vehicles, 16%; services on board, 6% and other income, 5%.
Description and history
Grandi Navi Veloci SpA. The Company’s principal activities are cruises, ferry services, freight transportation and related services. It operates in the Mediterranean sea using its own ships. Passengers accounted for 42% of 2002 revenues; freight, 31%; motor vehicles, 16%; services on board, 6% and other income, 5%.

Founded from the decision to introduce new-concept ships, capable of meeting the combined demands for the rapid transportation of passengers, vehicles and goods, with all the comfort and luxury of a cruise-ship, into the Mediterranean

Description in Italian
Grandi Navi Veloci S.p.A., societa’ del Gruppo Grimaldi di Genova, e’ una delle principali compagnie italiane di navigazione. Opera con una propria flotta di navi grandi e moderne con la formula innovativa del ‘cruise ferry’: nave traghetto con il comfort della nave da crociera e con elevata capacita’ di carico per veicoli commerciali. La missione della societa’ e’ di acquisire e mantenere la leadership nel cabotaggio passeggeri e merci nel mercato domestico e sud europeo per trasporto e turismo fornendo un valore aggiunto distintivo.
Business Line
Operates passenger cruise liners and ferries in the Mediterranean
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE ITALIA SPA
IPO date
11/1999
US SIC Code
4482
Company Address
Calata Marinai d’Italia Porto di Palermo

City province or state postal code
16126, GENOVA
Phone: +39 010 55 091
Fax: +39 010 550 9333
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.gnv.it