GRAUBUENDNER KANTONALBANK – BANQUE CANTONALE DES GRISONS

GRAUBUENDNER KANTONALBANK – BANQUE CANTONALE DES GRISONS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Graubuendner Kantonalbank is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of banking and investment services, as well as consultancy services to private, corporate and institutional customers. The company was incorporated in January of 1870 and its registered head office is located in Chur, Switzerland. It is listed on the Swiss Exchange under the ticker symbol GRKP.
Graubuendner Kantonalbank is one of the largest companies in Switzerland. The company offers banking and investment services, as well as consultancy services. It has three segments, namely: the corporate, investment, and the IT (Information Technology) operations. The corporate segment offers consultancy products, risk management, business development, business communication and portfolio management services to small and medium-sized businesses. The investment products cover both Swiss and international markets. The IT/operations segment includes information technology (IT) application products and the development of customer-oriented IT strategies, as well as real estate and operations management.
Graubuendner Kantonalbank has 79 branches in Switzerland. The company also provides online banking services and 52 consultation teams.
Business Summary
Cantonal Bank (“Kantonalbank”)
Description and history
The Bank was established in 1870 and active as an universal bank. Moreover, the bank also invests strategically in the Privatbank Bellerive and the Private Client bank (Family Office) in Zurich. The bank registered its headoffice in Chur, Switzerland.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking and investment services, as well as consultancy services to private, corporate and institutional customers
Subsidiary
ADUNO HOLDING AG
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG
IPO date
7/13/1987
US SIC Code
6111
Company Address
Poststrasse, 2

City province or state postal code
7002, CHUR
Phone: 41 (81) 256 91 11
Fax: 41 (81) 252 67 29
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.gkb.ch