GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) LTD.

GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of metal finishing chemicals, and equipment and plating plants. The company was founded in 1957 by a group of entrepreneurs in collaboration with Grauer & Weil of UK. It has its registered head office in Mumbai, India.
Grauer & Weil’s operations are carried out through two main divisions: chemicals and engineering. The chemicals division offers various intermediates used in the manufacture of plating chemicals, and complete turnkey proposals for metal finishing applications. It also produces chemicals for various applications of surface treatment. The engineering division offers various plating plants and equipments used for general plating, plating of printed circuit boards, continuous plating lines, and pretreatment and cleaning machines. These products include conventional stand alone units and fully automatic program controlled systems.
Grauer & Weil is committed to provide the best service possible to its consumers, wherever they are located. The company has its manufacturing plants in Alandi, Barotiwala, Dadra, and Vapi. It also has other branches in Ahmedabad, Aurangabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Indore, Kolkata, Ludhiana, Noida, Pune Rajkot, and Secunderabad.
Grauer & Weil has strategic alliances with Langbein Pfanhauser Werke, Holmuler, Goema, Veratronics, Nippon Denro Shamrock., Serfilco, Sidasa and other internationally renowned manufacturers.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures electroplating salts and chemicals, buffing and polishing compositions & finished mops polishing, finishing mops, wheels, anodising plating & polishing plants, Equipments and accessories .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of chemicals required for metal finishing, their intermediates and other speciality chemicals, as well as pretreatment processes and industrial oils. The Company’s operating segments consists of Chemical, Engineering, Shoppertainment and Paints. Its subsidiaries include Poona Bottling Co. Pvt Limited, Growel Energy Company Limited and Grauer & Weil (Shanghai) Limited.

The Company was incorporated & converted into Public Limited Comp. on 2nd January, 1961. It manufactures electroplating salts & chemicals, buffing & polishing compositions & finished mops polishing, finishing mops, wheels, anodising plating and polishing plants, Equipments & accessories.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange in 12 November 2001.

1986 – The Company entered into technical collaboration agreement with Hans Hollumuller Machineuban GmbH & Co. of West Germany for manufacture of wet processing plants for printed circuit boards.

1983 – The Company set up the unit for manufacture of intermediates for metal finishing industry production was started from the middle of February.
1993 – New products were introduced for use by steel industry, particularly in cold rolling & Galvanizing Operations which were well accepted in the market.

1994 – The Company entered into a collaboration agreement with M/s. Union Inks and Graphics Pte. Ltd., Singapore for manufacture of Electro Chemical and other speciality inks.

.

Founded by a group of entrepreneurs in collaboration with Grauer & Weil of UK

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of metal finishing chemicals, and equipment and plating plants
Subsidiary
BOMBAY PAINTS LTD.
Advisor
M.M. NISSIM AND CO.
IPO date
11/12/2001
US SIC Code
5169
Company Address
Growel House
Akurli Road, Kandivli East
City province or state postal code
4001, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022-66993000
Fax: +91 022-66993010
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.growel.com