GREAT ATLANTIC & PACIFIC TEA CO INC

GREAT ATLANTIC & PACIFIC TEA CO INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. Inc. (A&P) is an American-based company that engages in the sale of a wide range of food and non-food products in the United States. This company was founded in 1859 by George Huntington Hartford and George Gilman. The head office of this company is located in Montvale, United States.
A&P is one of the United States’ largest retailers. This company operates approximately 337 stores in this country under 7 retail banners, which include conventional supermarkets, food and drug combination stores, and discount food stores.
A&P operates stores along the eastern seaboard from Connecticut to Maryland, and in the New Orleans market. Store formats vary from full-service supermarkets featuring fresh produce, seafood, meat, deli, groceries, floral, and pharmacies, to upscale gourmet stores, to limited variety stores. This company distributes private label product lines sold exclusively throughout its United States banners under the trade names America’s Choice, Master Choice, Health Pride, and Savings Plus.
In addition, A&P engages in a wide variety of real estate transactions in the course of expanding its industry-leading supermarket business. These transactions include the development and acquisition of new retail locations, as well as the sales and leasing of managed, surplus and under-performing assets.
A&P’s shares are traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “GAP.
Business Summary
The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company, Inc. (A&P) is engaged in the retail food business. The Company operated 429 stores averaging approximately 42,200 square feet per store as of February 27, 2010. Operating under the trade names A&P, Super Fresh, Waldbaum’s, Super Foodmart, Food Basics, The Food Emporium, Best Cellars, Best Cellars at A&P, Pathmark and Pathmark Sav-A-Center, the Company sells groceries, meats, fresh produce and other items commonly offered in supermarkets. In addition, many of the Company’s stores offers bakeries, delicatessens, pharmacies, floral departments, fresh seafood and cheese departments. In November 2010, the Company announced that it completed the transaction with Big Y Foods, Inc., to sell seven store locations in northern Connecticut. In December 2010, the Company announced that it has filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York.
Description and history
The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company, Inc. (A&P) is engaged in the retail food business. The Company operated 429 stores averaging approximately 42,200 square feet per store as of February 27, 2010. Operating under the trade names A&P, Super Fresh, Waldbaum’s, Super Foodmart, Food Basics, The Food Emporium, Best Cellars, Best Cellars at A&P, Pathmark and Pathmark Sav-A-Center, the Company sells groceries, meats, fresh produce and other items commonly offered in supermarkets. In addition, many of the Company’s stores offers bakeries, delicatessens, pharmacies, floral departments, fresh seafood and cheese departments and on-site banking. In support of its retail operations, the Company sells private label products in its stores under other brand names of the Company, which include, without limitation, America’s Choice, America’s Choice Gold, Hartford Reserve, Smart Price, Green Way, Via Roma, Master Choice and Live Better Wellness. In November 2010, the Company announced that it completed the transaction with Big Y Foods, Inc., to sell seven store locations in northern Connecticut. In December 2010, the Company announced that it has filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York.

The total area of all of its retail stores is 18.1 million square feet averaging approximately 42,200 square feet per store. The Company’s wine, beer and spirits stores and The Food Emporium stores, which are generally smaller in size, the average store size is approximately 45,400 square feet. The selling area of new stores ranges from approximately 60% to 75% of total square footage.

Founded by George Huntington Hartford and George Gilman

Business Line
Engages in the sale of a wide range of food and non-food products in the United States
Subsidiary
2008 BROADWAY INC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/15/1958
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
2, Paragon Drive

City province or state postal code
07645, MONTVALE, NJ
Phone: +1 201 573 9700
Fax: +1 201 930 4079
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.aptea.com