GREAT AUSTRALIAN RESOURCES LIMITED

GREAT AUSTRALIAN RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Great Australian Resources Limited is an Australian-based company, along with its subsidiaries, engaged in the acquisition and exploration of gold and base metal projects in Australia and Cambodia. The publicly traded company, incorporated in 2003, has a registered business office located in Belmont, Australia. Its shares are listed in Australian Stock Exchange under the trading code GAU.
The company’s projects include the Corboys gold project, which is located within the Yandal Greenstone Belt in the north-eastern goldfields of Western Australia; the Menzies gold project, based in 130 km north of Kalgoorlie within the prospective Bardoc Shear zone; and the Bottle Well Nickel project, which is located 32 km south-southwest of Leinster and 100 km north-west of Leonora. It also owns 100% interests in two gold projects at Banlung and Oyadao in the Ratanakiri Province, located approximately 400 kilometers north-east of Phnom Penh in the Kingdom of Cambodia. In addition, the company, through a 50% shareholding in Impact Mining Pty, Ltd., holds an option to earn 74% interest in the Mooiplats Platinum project located 260 km north-east of Johannesburg; and an option to earn 64% interest in the Belfast Platinum project in the Republic of South Africa.
Great Australian Resources Limited is aiming to become a successful mineral exploration company and advance the shareholder’s interests and asset values.
Business Summary
The main principal activities of the Company are gold and base metal exploration.
Description and history
Great Australian Resources Limited is a listed public company, incorporated on October 31, 2003 and domiciled in Australia. The principal activities of the Company are the acquisition of interests in and exploration of mining tenements such as gold and base metal exploration. The company shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on March 11, 2004.

On December 17, 2009, the company was delisted following compulsory acquisition of the company’s securities by Sylvania Resources Limited under its takeover.

Business Line
Acquisition and exploration of gold and base metal projects in Australia and Cambodia
Subsidiary
LIBERTY MINING INTERNATIONAL (CAMBODIA) PTY LTD
Advisor
BENTLEYS
IPO date
3/11/2004
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
23, Altona Street

City province or state postal code
6151, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 892264777
Fax: +61 894815044
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.greataustralian.com.au