GREAT BASIN GOLD LTD

GREAT BASIN GOLD LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Great Basin Gold Ltd., with registered office located in Vancouver, Canada, is engaged in the acquisition, ownership, exploration, and development of precious metals deposits. The company owns interests in the Hollister property located on the Carlin Trend in Nevada (United States); the Burnstone project located approximately 80 km southeast of Johannesburg, near the town of Balfour in South Africa; the Casino copper-gold property located in the Yukon Territory, Canada; and the Kirkland property in Ontario, Canada. The Hollister Project (previously known as the Ivanhoe Property) has an underground exploration and development program underway on a portion of the property called the Hollister Development Block (HDB). The Burnstone Project has completed an initial area feasibility study and the development of an access decline is underway as part of pre-development work. Great Basin Gold was founded in 1986. The company trades in the United States on the American Stock Exchange under the symbol “GBN” and in Canada on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “GBG”. The company plans to become a mid-tier gold producer by developing its highly prospective projects into high margin productive units, by continuing to increase its resource base through focused exploration programs, and by acquiring prospective companies and assets.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal business activity is the exploration of mineral property interests.
Description and history
Great Basin Gold Ltd. was incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia and its principal business activity is the exploration of mineral property interests. The Company’s principal mineral property interests are the Ivanhoe Property located in Nevada, United States of America, and the Burnstone Gold Property located in the Republic of South Africa.

The Company was formed on September 15, 1987 and its shares were listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange September 3, 2003 under the trading symbol ‘GBG’.

The Company is in the process of exploring its mineral property interests and has not yet determined whether its mineral property interests contain mineral reserves that are economically recoverable. The underlying value and the recoverability of the amounts shown for mineral property interests are entirely dependent upon the existence of economically recoverable mineral reserves, the ability of the Company to obtain the necessary financing to complete the exploration and development of the mineral property interests, confirmation of the Company’s interest in the underlying mineral properties, and future profitable production or proceeds from the disposition of the mineral property interests.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, ownership, exploration, and development of precious metals deposits
Subsidiary
ANTLER PEAK GOLD INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
9/3/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1120
800, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2V6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 270 113 011 800
Fax: +1 270 113 011 840
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.greatbasingold.com