GREAT CANADIAN GAMING CORPORATION

GREAT CANADIAN GAMING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Great Canadian Gaming Corporation is a multi-jurisdictional gaming and entertainment operator that develops and manages gaming and other entertainment facilities. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered office in Richmond, British Columbia, Canada. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol GC.
Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Great Canadian Casinos Inc., the company holds casino operational service agreements with the British Columbia Lottery Corporation to operate gaming facilities. The company operates six gaming facilities in the province of British Columbia located within greater Vancouver and on Vancouver Island.
The company is the largest provider of community casinos in British Columbia. It operates 11 casinos, a thoroughbred racetrack, four standardbred racetracks (three of which offer slot machines), a community gaming center, a hotel, two show theaters, and various associated food and beverage and entertainment facilities. It also has operations in Ontario and Nova Scotia in Canada, and the state of Washington in the United States.
In addition, the company offers first-class attractions, including the River Rock Casino Resort, which opened near Vancouver in 2004. River Rock is a 70,000-square-foot casino and Canada’s largest poker room, featuring a 222-room all-suite hotel, nine restaurants, a spa, a 1000-seat theater, banquet and convention facilities, retail stores and an on-site marina.
Business Summary
The Company is a multi-jurisdictional gaming operator engaged in the development and management of gaming and other entertainment facilities located primarily in British Columbia and Washington State.
Description and history
As early as 1982, Great Canadian was literally in the ‘moving business’, setting up and dismantling temporary two to three day casinos. In doing so, GCC had to continually arrange for suitable locations, train charity dealers, and arrange and attempt to provide adequate security for its operations. The principals of the company, however, believed in developing a more effective system for community charity casino gaming and ultimately what their model could accomplish for charitable organizations as well as the fledging industry that had begun to evolve in British Columbia.

Operating in an environment with few clear procedures and regulations, GCC established an effective working relationship with Provincial Government ministries and regulatory authorities. As this relationship developed, the Government quickly began to recognize the leadership GCC had demonstrated in community charity casino gaming. In 1986, as part of an overall review of gaming it was conducting at the time, the Government sought GCC’s advice concerning much needed improvements.

The Company’s advice and contribution in the months that followed led to the formation of the British Columbia Gaming Commission (1987) and the restructuring of the basic regulatory framework for casino gaming. These new regulations allowed for the establishment of permanent casino locations and adoption of GCC’s unique policy that guaranteed no loss to the charity. The regulations also drew upon GCC’s internal system of controls and paperwork for casino gaming.

In March 1997, the Province of British Columbia announced the expansion of gaming in the province. This included: an increase in the hours of operation from 8 to 14, the allowance of new table games such as Mini Baccarat, and the introduction of slot machine gaming. Both the hours of operation and new table games initiatives were instituted on June 1, 1997. By late October, the Newton Casino became the BC pilot casino in the operation of slot machines.

The Company was formed on June 13, 1990 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on March, 19, 2004. The Company is a multi-jurisdictional gaming and entertainment operator with operations in British Columbia, Ontario and Nova Scotia, Canada and Washington State, United States of America.

Business Line
Develops and manages gaming and other entertainment facilities
Subsidiary
FLAMBORO DOWNS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
3/19/2004
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Suite 200
13775, Commerce Parkway
City province or state postal code
V6V 2V4, RICHMOND, BC
Phone: +1 6043031000
Fax: +1 6042798605
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.gcgaming.com