GREEN INVEST LIMITED

GREEN INVEST LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Australian publicly quoted company is engaged in owning and developing a portfolio of integrated businesses in the environmental services and commodities industries in Australia and internationally. It was incorporated in the year 2006 under the name Value Growth Capital Pty, Ltd. Its registered head office is located in Melbourne, Australia.
The company’s business operation specializes in inter-dealer and inter-company brokering of OTC physical energy, energy derivatives, and environmental commodities; and provides market advisory services in the area of energy and environmental commodities markets. It also originates and arranges transactions in the domestic energy market, as well as provides origination and trade execution services in environmental commodities on behalf of domestic and international clients. Furthermore, it operates as an intermediary, matching buyer, and seller. The company’s client base includes domestic and international banks and financial institutions, energy generators, distributors and retailers, commercial and industrial companies, and government. In addition, it operates a licensee network focused on tapping into the field of plumbing work in the environmental, energy, and water sectors.
The company is committed to own and develop Australia’s leading integrated environmental services and commodities group.
Business Summary
The Company principal activity is invest in businesses in environmental services and energy and environmental commodities broking.
Description and history
Green Invest is an Australian company incorporated in March 2006 (as Value Growth Capital Pty Ltd). On 6 Novenber 2007, Value Growth Pty Ltd lodges an application to convert the company to a public company in the Australian Government Gazette on this date.Upon formal registration as a public on 6 November 2007 the company name will changed to Green Invest Limited.

The Company is a participant in the Australian energy and environmental services and commodities industry. Its vision is to own and develop Australia’s leading integrated environmental services and commodities group.The Company’s corporate strategy involves integrating and expanding its existing portfolio of businesses (Nextgen and Green Plumbers) and making selective investments in complementary businesses in the environmental services and commodities industry.

The Company’s vision is to own and develop Australia’s leading, integrated, environmental services and commodities group. To fulfil these growth aspirations, the Company plans to quickly expand beyond its current businesses to add environmental commodities aggregation and asset management capabilities.

The Company is a company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on February 20,2008.

Incorporated under the name Value Growth Capital Pty, Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in owning and developing a portfolio of integrated businesses in the environmental services and commodities industries in Australia and internationally
Subsidiary
GREEN PLUMBERS GLOBAL CORPORATION LTD
Advisor
PKF
IPO date
2/20/2008
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
Level 2
480, Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 392200119
Fax: +61 392200120
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.greeninvest.com