GREEN WORLD HOLDINGS LTD

GREEN WORLD HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Green World Holdings Limited (GWH) is an investment holding company. The company’s corporate office is located in Singapore City, Singapore.
GWH’s subsidiaries are engaged in the recycling and trading of ferrous scrap metal, including stainless steel; non-ferrous scrap metal, including copper, brass and aluminum, and electrical and electronic scraps. The company’s subsidiaries are organized into two groups: non-ferrous, which comprises copper and aluminum scraps, and ferrous, which comprises stainless steel scraps. The company’s other operations include electrical and electronic scraps, metal alloy scraps and other metal scraps.
The company’s subsidiaries serve more than 21 trading houses and more than 10 smelting factories in a number of countries, including Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Thailand, Hong Kong, Taiwan, India, and China.
Business Summary
Green World Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company that acts as a corporate manager and advisor in connection with the administration and organisation of the business of its subsidiary companies.

The principal activities of its subsidiary companies are those relating to that of a dealer in all kind of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, electrical and electronics, and insulated cable scraps.
Description and history
Green World Holdings Pte Ltd was incorporated in Singapore on 10 July 1999. In line with its change to a public limited company, the Company changed its name to Green World Holdings Ltd on 24 November 2000.

The Group’s principal activities are the recycling and trading of ferrous scrap metal, namely, stainless steel; and non-ferrous scrap metal, namely, copper and aluminium. Scrap metal is generally used by manufacturers in various industries as a cheaper alternative to the raw metal.
The Group’s principal markets are Singapore, Japan, China, Taiwan, India, and Korea. About 94 percent of its total products are exported.

The Group is currently constructing its new factory at Tuas which would enable it to increase production capacity by 190 percent.

DELISTED FROM SGX-SESDAQ ON 14 MAY 2007.

Business Line
Investment holding company
Subsidiary
SEAH METAL INDUSTRIES PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/14/2000
US SIC Code
5051
Company Address
6, Tuas View Circuit

City province or state postal code
637599, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6368 2893
Fax: +65 6368 5766
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.greenworld.com.sg