GREENTOWN CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED

GREENTOWN CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Greentown China Holdings Limited is recognized as one of the leading residential property developers in China. It was founded in the year 1995 and has its corporate headquarters located in Hangzhou, China. It was incorporated in Cayman Islands in August of 2005. It operates a registered office in George Town, Cayman Islands. It is a public company listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 03900.
Greentown develops quality residential properties for middle and higher income residents in China. It owns the equity interests of Deqing Baihe Apartment project, Deqing Guihua City project, and Zhengzhou Baihe Apartment project by way of acquisition. In addition, the company also acquires several prime sites through public auctions.
The company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Greentown Real Estate Group Co. Ltd., is a developer of quality real estate properties in China.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activity of its subsidiaries is the development of residential properties in the PRC.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activity of its subsidiaries is the development of residential properties in the PRC.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Cayman Island on 31th August 2005 and its shares were on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 13th July 2006.

Business Line
Residential property developer in China
Subsidiary
ACTIVE WAY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
7/13/2006
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
P.O. Box 309GT
UGLAND HOUSE
City province or state postal code
GEORGETOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.greentownchina.com