GRENOBLOISE D’ELECTRONIQUE ET D’AUTOMATISMES SA

GRENOBLOISE D’ELECTRONIQUE ET D’AUTOMATISMES SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grenobloise D’Electronique Et D’Automatismes (GEA), with registered office in Meylan Cedex, France, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, production and sale of electronic and computer applications for electronic toll collection for motorways. The company was established in 1972.
The company’s range of products covers automatic ticket machines for entry lanes in closed toll systems, manual toll terminals and magnetic card machines for unmanned exit lanes. The company sells automatic entry terminals, manual and automatic exit systems, transit station and central computer systems, and dynamic payments systems (remote payments, contact-free microchip card payment systems).
GEA designs and markets parking lot payment and access control systems (entry and exit terminals. token readers, automatic and manual payment windows, parking lot servers, central computing systems). It installed several remote payment systems in Sweden, Denmark, and Brazil. The company’s products are sold in France, Europe, Asia, America, Africa, Malaysia, China, Denmark, Belarus, and Portugal.
Business Summary
The Company is one of the French leaders of the design, production and sale of electronic and computerized systems for monitoring and collection on toll roads. Net sales break down by family of products and services as follows:
– toll road collection systems ;
– badges ;
– maintenance services ;
– parking lot collection systems;
– other.
Description and history
The Company is one of the French leaders of the design, production and sale of electronic and computerized systems for monitoring and collection on toll roads. Net sales break down by family of products and services as follows:
– toll road collection systems (83.1%): automatic entry posts, manual and automatic exit routes, station and central computer systems, and dynamic collection systems (remote payment, non-contact microchip card payment systems);
– badges (10.1%);
– maintenance services (6.2%);
– parking lot collection systems (0.4%): entry and exit posts, pedestrian readers, automatic and manual payment stations, fleet servers, central computer systems; etc.;
– other (0.2%).
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: France (70.4%), Europe (15.7%), America (6.2%), Asia (4.7%), and Africa (3%).

The Company was created in 1970 and listed on EURONEXT PARIS on June 21,1994.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est parmi les leaders franзais de la conception, de la production et de la commercialisation de systиmes йlectroniques et informatiques de perception et de contrфle de pйages autoroutiers. Le CA par famille de produits et services se rйpartit comme suit :
– systиmes de pйage autoroutier (83,1%) : bornes d’entrйe automatiques, voies de sortie manuelles et automatiques, systиmes informatiques de gare et centraux, et systиmes de pйages dynamiques (tйlйpйage, systиmes de paiement par cartes а puce sans contact) ;
– badges (10,1%) ;
– services de maintenance (6,2%) ;
– systиmes de pйage pour parkings (0,4%) : bornes d’entrйe et de sortie, lecteurs piйtons, caisses automatiques et manuelles de paiement, serveurs de parc, systиmes informatiques centraux ; etc. ;
– autres (0,2%).
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France (70,4%), Europe (15,7%), Amйrique (6,2%), Asie (4,7%) et Afrique (3%).

La Sociйtй a йtй crйe en 1970.
La Sociйtй est introduite en EURONEXT PARIS Compartiment C le 21 juin 1994.
Business Line
Engaged in the design, production and sale of electronic and computer applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
FIDULOR GRANT THORNTON (MEMBRE DE GRANT THORNTON INT.)
IPO date
6/21/1994
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
B.P. 85
Zirst
City province or state postal code
38243, MEYLAN
Phone: +33 4 76 90 72 72
Fax: +33 4 76 41 00 83
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.gea.fr