GREY GLOBAL GROUP INC

GREY GLOBAL GROUP INC

Previous company name
GREY ADVERTISING INC
Name change date
7/3/1992
Company Overview
Grey Global Group Inc is a formerly publicly quoted advertising, communications, and marketing service company. It was formerly known as Grey Advertising Inc. The company has its registered office located in New York, United States. It was incorporated in the year 1925. The company provides its clients with services and expertise over a range of communications disciplines, including mass market advertising, media planning and buying, direct marketing, healthcare marketing, public relations and public affairs, sales promotion, graphic design, corporate communications, event marketing, interactive communications, channel marketing and retail advertising and product branding. It services a client base in all product categories, including fast moving consumer goods, pharmaceutical products, automobile, entertainment and communications, technology and communications, and retail.
Grey Global Group is a leading provider of advertising and marketing services through offices in more than 80 countries. The company’s vision is to be a great global integrated communications company, creating and enhancing brand values to its clients. Its strategic alliances include MediaCom Worldwide, Alliance, Winglatino, and Grey Healthcare Group. The company has business operations in Australia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, El Salvador, Trinidad and Tobago, Unites Arab Emirates, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom. Grey Global Group’s clients include Cendant Corporation, Darden Restaurants, Forest Laboratories, International Dairy Queen, J. P. Morgan Chase, Nokia, Procter & Gamble, Volkswagen-Audi Gruppe, Janssen Pharmaceutica, and Warner Bros.
Business Summary
Grey Global Group Inc. is an advertising, communications and marketing service company. It operates in 83 countries around the world, providing its clients with services and expertise over a range of communications disciplines, including mass market advertising, media planning and buying, direct marketing, healthcare marketing, public relations and public affairs, sales promotion, graphic design, corporate communications, event marketing, interactive communications, channel marketing and retail advertising support and product branding. Grey services a client base in all product categories, including fast moving consumer goods, pharmaceutical products, automobiles, entertainment and communications, technology and telecommunications and retail.
Description and history
Grey Global Group Inc., incorporated in 1925, is an advertising, communications and marketing service company. It operates in 83 countries around the world, providing its clients with services and expertise over a range of communications disciplines, including mass market advertising, media planning and buying, direct marketing, healthcare marketing, public relations and public affairs, sales promotion, graphic design, corporate communications, event marketing, interactive communications, channel marketing and retail advertising support and product branding.

Grey services a client base in all product categories, including fast moving consumer goods, pharmaceutical products, automobiles, entertainment and communications, technology and telecommunications and retail. Grey has maintained client relationships over long periods of time. It has been providing service to its 10 largest clients, on average, for more than 23 years. One client, The Procter & Gamble Company, which has been a client of Grey for more than 40 years, represented approximately 10.6% of the Company’s consolidated revenue in 2003.

The Company has investments in two nonconsolidated affiliated companies, namely AS-Grey OY and GCI Ringpress GmbH. Grey Company has a minority interest in AS-Grey OY, which has been, and continues to be, the Company’s affiliate in Finland. GCI Ringpress GmbH is a public relations subsidiary in Germany.

Formerly known as Grey Advertising Inc

Business Line
Advertising, communications, and marketing service company
Subsidiary
AVENUE GREY INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/25/1992
US SIC Code
7311
Company Address
777, Third Avenue

City province or state postal code
10017, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 546 2000
Fax: +1 212 546 1495
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.greyglobalgroup.com